You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.
Advertisement

Things to do

TODAY

COMEDY

John Evans and Nate Weatherup – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

Jim Barron – Comedian/illusionist; 1 p.m.; Waterloo United Methodist Church, 300 W. Maple St., Waterloo; free; 260-837-6441 or www.jimbarronshows.com.

FESTIVALS

Trade Days and Swap Meet – Outdoors vendors and auction; Willshire Sportsman’s Club, 3385 Ohio 81, Willshire, Ohio; 419-495-2730.

Pierceton Days — Car show, downtown Pierceton and Brower Park; 574-268-2497 or www.piercetown​chamber.com.

Pre-Harvest Music Fest – 7 to 10 p.m.; Two-EE’s Winery, 6808 North U.S. 24 E., Huntington; 260-415-3500 or www.twoees.com.

AuGlaize Village Powwow – Dancing, food; AuGlaize Village, 12296 Krouse Road, Defiance, Ohio; $5 adults, $3 seniors and children, free to ages 5 and younger; 419-587-4249.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sports Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a 1936 Cord 810 Westchester sedan; 1600 South Wayne St., Auburn; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Black Pine – Sanctuary tours; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Black Pine Animal Sanctuary, 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $7 ages 3 to 9, $8 ages 10 to 54, $7.50 ages 55 and older; www.blackpine.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Rhythm and Flow” summer and fall exhibit, ends Nov. 16; “$1 Night,” 5 to 8 p.m. Thursday; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to children 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanical​conservatory.org.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Open daily, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $14 adults, $10.50 ages 60 and older, $9 ages 2 to 18, free to ages 1 and younger and members; 427-6843. Closes for season Oct. 12.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft, engines, library photos, models and artifacts; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Wednesday through Friday; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 14 to 18, free to ages 11 and younger; www.hoosierairmuseum.org. Closes Dec. 15.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum – Displays include Dukes of Hazard No. 1 General Lee car, original KITT car and the 1989 Bat-Mobile and Bat-Boat; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 7 to 11, free to children 6 and younger; 260-927-9144. Taxidermy exhibit contains more than 60 animals from North America and Africa collected by Dr. William S. Bricker.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Historic village with demonstrations and programs; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Tuesday through Friday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; Sauder Village, Archbold, Ohio; 1-800-590-9755 or www.sauder​village.org. Blue Star Museum program offers free admission to military personnel and their families though Sept. 1. “Doll and Teddy Bear Show and Sale,” 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday, $7 show-only price.

Science Central – “In the Dark,” traveling exhibit, through Sept. 7; “Science On a Sphere,” animated global display system developed by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; “Nano,” small-scale science, permanent exhibit; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and children 3 to 12, $7 seniors; for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $6 adults, $4 seniors and students, free to children 2 and younger and members; call 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

“Three Rivers and Northern Indiana Old Jail Museum” – “Soap Box Derby” exhibit; ends September; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesdays through Saturdays; 121 N. Indiana St., Warsaw; 574-269-1078.

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – Historical buildings and garden; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday and Monday through Friday; Berne; admission, 260-589-8007 or swissheritage.org.

Whitley County Historical Museum – Regular hours, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays through Thursdays, 9 a.m. to noon Fridays; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372.

Luckey Hospital Museum – Original hospital with surgery, emergency, deliver of 1930’s era; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., also open Wednesday; located on corner of U.S. 33 and Indiana 109, Wolf Lake; $5 adults, $3 ages 5 to 12; 260-635-2490 or 260-693-3788.

Chief Richardville House – Miami Indian heritage days; Katrina Mitten showcases Native American bead work; 1 to 4 p.m.; 5705 Bluffton Road; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

John Paulding Historical Museum – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. today, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday; 600 Fairgrounds Drive, Paulding, Ohio; 419-399-8218.

RECREATIONAL

Scramble for Kids Golf Outing – Sponsored by Parkview Health; benefits Merkle Memorial Golf Endowment; tee time is 12:30 p.m.; Sycamore Golf Club, 6002 E. Indiana 114, North Manchester; 260-982-2279 or www.sycamoregc.com.

Jerk Tournament Charity Golf Outing – Benefits Turnstone; tee time is 8 a.m.; Colonial Oaks Golf Course, 8218 Huguenard Road; $65 a person; 260-413-0734.

Ouabache Olympiad – Win medals by participating in a variety of 10 events including a run/walk, archery, air rifle shooting, swimming, cycling, basketball, tennis, volleyball, canoeing, hiking and climbing fire tower; 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Ouabache State Park, Bluffton; registration required; 260-468-2127 or www.camp.IN.gov.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

Historic Grabill Olde Time Market Days – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; behind Grabill Country Sales, 13813 Fairview Drive, Grabill. Ends Sept. 27.

Southside Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; includes vegetables, herbs, flowers and vegetable plants, baked goods, hormone free meat and eggs; 3300 Warsaw St. Ends December.

Barr Street Market – Sponsored by Young Leaders of Northeast Indiana; offers fresh produce, baked goods, cheese, crafts, jewelry; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; corner of Barr and Wayne Streets; www.barrstreet​market.org. Closes Sept. 27.

dasMarit Farmers & Artists Market – 8 a.m. to noon; includes, produce, plants, baked goods, honey, eggs, arts and crafts; corner of U.S. 27 and Indiana 218, Berne; 260-589-2936. Closes Oct. 18.

North Manchester Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; Riverbridge parking lot at Main and Wayne Streets, North Manchester; 260-563-7171. Closes in October.

Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to noon; Honeywell Center parking lot, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-7171. Continues through October.

All Electric Powered Fun Fly – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Flying Circuits; 9 a.m.; Jefferson Township Park, east of New Haven at Dawkins and Webster roads; donations; www.fortwayneflyingcircuits.

“Singing in the Sunrise” – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 6 to 7:30 a.m.; meet at Boy Scout office parking lot, 8315 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Bert’s Backyard Barbecue – 4 to 7 p.m.; Steeplechase at Parkview Apartments, 11275 Sportsman Park Lane; www.flco.com.

KidCity – Interactive learning fair for children and their families; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Noble County Fairgrounds, Kendallville, free; KPCNews.com.

Star Viewing – Open for two hours every clear Saturday night 30 minutes after sunset through Nov. 30; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations accepted.

THEATER

“And Then There Were None” – 8 p.m. today, 2 p.m. Sunday; 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 2 and 8 p.m. Thursday; Wagon Wheel Theater, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $31 to $17; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org. Ends Aug. 9.

“Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” – Presented by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today, 2 p.m. Sunday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $29 adults, $24 Sunday senior matinees, $17 ages 23 and younger; 424-5220. Ends Aug. 10.

“The Wizard of Oz” – Popcorn Theatre; 10 a.m.; Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Mich.; $7 includes popcorn and juice; 517-278-6029 or Tibbits.org.

“The Pirates of Penzance” – 8 p.m. Saturday and Thursday; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $14 general admission, $5 ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017 or www.pulse​operahouse.org. Ends Aug. 9.

“Guys and Dolls” – 8 p.m.; Tibbits Opera House, 14 S. Hanchett St., Coldwater, Mich.; $32; 517-278-6029 or Tibbits.org.

MUSIC

ACOUSTIC

Dan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

CHRISTIAN

The Penny Loafers – 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 at the door; tickets, www.thegospel​barnofbluffton.com.

COUNTRY

John Curran and Renegade – 7 p.m.; Harlan Days, Harlan; no cover; 637-8513.

JAZZ

Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

OLDIES

“Diamond: A Solitary Tribute” featuring Brent A. Cooper – 6 p.m.; Timber Ridge Golf Club, 2330 E. 250 W., Bluffton; $30 advance; 260-824-2728 or www.​memoriesof​the king.​com.

ROCK

Groovin’ 4 NF – Benefit for Neurofibromatosis featuring Pink Droyd and Marnee; 7 p.m.; Sweetwater Performance Theatre, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; $10 if purchased online at nfmidwest.org/groovin4NF or $15 at the door.

VARIETY

Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Yellow Dead Bettys – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, outside on deck by Tiki Bar, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

Joey O’s Guitarfest – 5 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; bring lawn chair or blanket; free; www.​dekalb​outdoor​​the​ater.​​org.

Sock Hop – 6 p.m.; The Rockford Belle, 135 Market St., Rockford, Ohio; free-will offering; 567-644-9993.

The J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Blue Lake Campground, Churubusco; no cover, bring lawn chair; 260-693-2265.

Eightyoneeightynine Rock – 7 p.m.; Courthouse Square, Columbia City; 260-244-5506.

Joe Five – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-4889.

Miles High Band – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bayview Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

ART

“WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen life-like statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.livewellinthemoment.com. Ends Sept. 28.

DECATUR SCULPTURE TOUR – Features 17 sculptures throughout downtown Decatur; 260-724-2604 or DecaturIN.org.

“SUMMER OF GLASS” — Featuring Peter Bremers, Inward Journey and International Glass Invitational Award Winners, ends Aug. 31; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; hours and admission fees, 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org.

“JOURNEYS” – Psychedelic mindscape inks by Brandon Zsolnay and digital spiritual portraits by Elizabeth Balzer; ends Sept. 14; 3R Gallery, 111 Three Rivers E.; hours, www.3rgallery.com.

“THE BEST OF 2014” – Ends Aug. 28; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; hours, 419-238-6837.

“UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS SCHOOL OF CREATIVE ARTS STUDENT HIGHLIGHTS EXHIBITION” – Ends Monday; Jeffrey R. Krull Gallery, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; hours, 481-6709 or www.ipfw.edu/vcd.

“SUMMER SHOW SERIES 2014” – Series ends Aug. 31; “Summer Show II,” ends Aug. 27; Castle Gallery Fine Art, 1202 W. Wayne St.; hours, 426-6568 or www.castlegallery.com.

“ANNUAL VENTURES IN CREATIVITY” – Works of Fort Wayne Artists Guild; ends Aug. 15; Weatherhead Gallery, Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.

WORKS BY INDIANA WILDLIFE ARTISTS – Ends Oct. 31; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; 260-368-7428.

WORKS OF WABASH ART GUILD – Ends Aug. 25; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102.

Advertisement