You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's going On
    Music Variety Open Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop 'N' Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.
  • What's going On
    MusicVarietyOpen Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.Chris Worth and Company – 7 p.m.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.
Advertisement
File
Fright Night events, which include the zombie walk, happen Oct. 18 in downtown Fort Wayne.
Fall events guide

Take your pick

iStock
Courtesy
Sauder Village’s Fall on the Farm happens Oct. 12 in Archbold, Ohio.
Courtesy
“Just a Bunch of Potters” will have its show and sale Nov. 7 to 9 at North Pointe Woods Clubhouse on Riveroak Drive.

As the cicadas sing their final summer songs, it’s a reminder that warm days are fading and fall is just around the corner.

But that just means we have a chance to enjoy the festivals and activities that autumn brings to northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio.

The following are selected festivals, art exhibits and stage performances in northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio this fall and winter. If there is an admission fee, it is noted with a “$.” Events and times might change; readers are advised to call ahead or check the event’s website. Times listed are for that location’s time zone.

Indiana

September

Thursday to Saturday: Grabill Country Fair, downtown Grabill; hours vary; buggy rides, food and craft vendors, games, entertainment; www.grabillcountryfair.com

Thursday to Saturday: Ossian Days, Ossian; hours vary; food, rides, music, prince and princess contest; 260-622-4733

Thursday to Saturday: Roann Covered Bridge Festival, downtown Roann; hours vary; car show, parade, live entertainment; www.roanncoveredbridgefestival.com

Thursday to Saturday: Roanoke Fall Festival, Community Park, Roanoke; hours vary; food, entertainment, rides, parade, tractor pull, cake auction; www.discoverroanoke.org

Saturday: Miami Indian Heritage Days, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 1 to 4 p.m.; Miami Harvest: Edible and usable plants and materials with Dani Tippmann; $, free to History Center members and children 2 and under; www.fwhistorycenter.com

Saturday: Whitley County Autumn Arts Festival, Columbia City, courthouse square; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.; student art show in City Hall; live music; children’s games; 260-248-2446

Saturday and Sept. 7: West Central ArtsFest, corner of Wayne and Union streets, west of downtown; 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. on Saturday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sunday; local artists, food, drink; www.westcentralneighborhood.org

Saturday and Sept. 7: West Central Neighborhood Historic Home and Garden Tour; West Central neighborhood, Fort Wayne; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; visit many of the historic homes in the West Central neighborhood; $; 385-9378 or www.westcentralneighborhood.org

Saturday and Sept. 7: Fort Wayne’s Historic Swinney Homestead Open House, 1424 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; costumed members of Settlers Inc. will share history of the Homestead and the Swinney family; 637-8622

Sept. 7: Be a Tourist in Your Own Hometown, noon to 5 p.m.; tour Fort Wayne’s attractions and landmarks; www.fwhistorycenter.com

Sept. 7: North Anthony Corridor Block Party, North Anthony Boulevard between Crescent Avenue and St. Joe River Drive; 2 to 8 p.m.; area artisans, outdoor cafes, live music, bounce houses, wine and beer garden; 413-1674 or www.facebook.com/northanthonycorridorgroup

Sept. 12 and 13: St. John the Baptist, Fort Wayne, Parish Festival, 4500 Fairfield Ave.; silent auction, casino, beer tent on Sept. 12; kids’ games, raffle, balloons on Sept. 13; 744-4393

Sept. 13: Mad Anthony Octobeerfest, Headwaters Park West Pavilion, 2 to 6 p.m.; more than 100 Indiana beers available for tasting; music; $; www.visitfortwayne.com

Sept. 13: Monarch Festival, Eagle Marsh, 6801 Engle Road; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; celebration of monarch butterfly, which may stop during migration; 478-2515

Sept. 13: Pits in the Park, Freimann Square, downtown; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Pit Bull Coalition raises awareness for pit bull dog breed; vendors, raffles, microchipping, free nail trimming, pit bull kissing booth and parade; fwpitbullcoalition@gmail.com or 415-0227

Sept. 13 and 14: Fort Wayne Regional Maker Faire; Headwaters Park East, Lincoln Pavilion; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; confluence of science, technology, engineering, art and math in projects presented by local makers; $; www.makerfairefortwayne.com

Sept. 20: Coney Island Fall Block Party, 131 W. Main St., 11 a.m. to midnight; Coney Island hot dogs served, music, street magicians, unique contests, trivia, best-dressed wiener dog; 424-2997

Sept. 20 and 21: Johnny Appleseed Festival, Johnny Appleseed Park, off Coliseum Boulevard; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 20 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 21; food, crafts, music, cloggers, antiques; www.johnnyappleseedfest.com

Sept. 20 and 21: St. Mary’s Catholic Church Fall Fest, 414 Madison St., Decatur; hours vary; silent auction, games, food, activities, raffles; www.stmarysdecatur.org or 260-724-9159

Sept. 20 to Nov. 2: Amazing Fall Fun, Waterloo; 6 to 10 p.m. Fridays, noon to 10 p.m. Saturdays and 2 to 6 p.m. Sundays; Colts punter Pat McAfee corn maze, pumpkin patch; $; www.amazingfallfun.com

Sept. 26: Buffalo Tro, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road.; 6 to 9 p.m.; buffalo steaks cooked directly on a large bed of smoldering coals; music and Miami Indian Heritage cultural presentations; $; reservations required; www.fwhistorycenter.com or 426-2882, ext. 306

Sept. 26 to 28: Autumn in Angola, Commons Park, Angola; hours vary; food vendors, crafts, music; www.goangolain.com

Sept. 27: Deer Park Pub’s fifth annual Craft Beer Festival, 1530 Leesburg Road; 1 to 5 p.m.; over 50 craft beers, music and food; Tickets available at http://deerparkcraft.eventbrite.com, at Deer Park Pub or all Belmont Beverage stores; must be 21 or older; 432-8966 or 437-8254

Sept. 27: Last Saturday in Downtown Fort Wayne; Barr Street Market closes; noon to 5 p.m.; half-price admission

Sept. 27: Oktoberfest, Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; 5 to 11 p.m.; live music, dancers, $ for schnitzel dinner; www.fortwaynemaennerchor.us

October

Oct. 1 to 31: Pumpkin Fantasyland, Fashions Farm, Ligonier; hours vary; pumpkins, gourds and squash are used to create well-known characters and historical events; $; www.fashionfarminc.com

Oct. 3 and 4: Solomon Farm Fall Harvest Festival, 817 W. Dupont Road; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; celebrate the history and culture of the American farm; food, hay rides, live animals; 427-6008; www.fortwayneparks.org

Oct. 4: Chilifest; Headwaters Park, west plaza; noon to 4 p.m.; chili contest; music; $; www.visitfortwayne.com

Oct. 4: Camp Mack Festival, Camp Alexander Mack, 1113 E. Camp Mack Road, Milford; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; demonstrations, food, scarecrow contest, live auction, entertainment, children’s activities, hayrides, train rides; 547-658-4831; www.campmack.org

Oct. 4: Miami Indian Heritage Days, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; 1 to 4 p.m.; Wikiami Cattail Matting; $; free to History Center members and children 2 and younger

Oct. 4 and 5: Apple Festival of Kendallville, Noble County Fairgrounds, Kendallville; 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 4 and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 5; primitive village; children’s crafts and games, antiques, food and music; www.kendallvilleapplefestival.org

Oct. 11 and 12: Brickworld, Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Oct. 11 and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 12; 32,000 square feet of Lego creations; interactive activities and vendors; $; www.grandwayne.com

Oct. 11: Arts Renaissance in Roanoke, Main Street, Roanoke; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; local and regional artists; food, children’s activities; www.renaissanceinroanoke.org

Oct. 18: Fright Night, The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; noon to 2 p.m.; make your own Mad Anthonys Monster Mix when you visit the museum; $

Oct. 18: Braineaters’ Ball, Cinema Center, 537 E. Berry St.; 6 to 9 p.m.; classic horror films, art, costume contest, dance; 426-3456

Oct. 18: Autumn Harvest Festival, Whitley County 4-H Fairgrounds, 680 Squawbuck, Columbia City; 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; car show, craft booths, flea market, chili, kids activities; 260-244-7615

Oct. 18: Pumpkin Zone, Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; fall crafts, activities, games, mini pumpkin decorating; 427-6440 or www.fortwayneparks.org

Oct. 18: Halloween Haunt, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 1 to 4 p.m.; vampires, ghosts, monsters, face painting, snacks, Youtheatre performance; 427-6460 or www.fortwayneparks.org

Oct. 18: American Heritage Craft Show; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; $; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org

Oct. 25 and 26: Callithumpian Quilt Show, Riverside Center, 231 E. Monroe St., Decatur; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 25, and noon to 3 p.m. Oct. 26; antique quilts, vendors; $; 260-416-4907

November

Nov. 1 and 2: Traders Days, Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; vendors, craftsmen and artists selling Native American items, including gourd work, beading, carved wood pieces and corn husk dolls; www.fwhistorycenter.com

Nov. 22: Annual Christmas Stroll, Auburn; 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.; tour of homes decorated for Christmas; 260-925-3308 or www.dekalbcvb.org

Nov. 25: Festival of Gingerbread Gala, Shields Room, History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; hors d’oeuvres and entertainment provided while viewing the annual gingerbread creations; $; reservations; www.fwhistorycenter.com

Nov. 25: Christmas parade, downtown Auburn; 7 p.m.; lighting of Frosty; www.dekalbcvb.org

Nov. 25 to Dec. 3: Festival of Trees, Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours vary; professionally decorated trees, music, choirs; $; 424-6287 or www.fwembassytheatre.org

Nov. 26: Santa’s Workshop at the Community Center, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 4:30 to 7:30 p.m.; downtown Christmas lighting ceremony at 6 p.m.; crafts and holiday activities for kids, who can shop for inexpensive holiday gifts for $2 or less at the North Pole Stop-n-Shop; 427-6460 or www.fortwayneparks.org

Nov. 28 to Dec. 14: Festival of Gingerbread; History Center, 302 E. Berry St., more than 100 gingerbread creations; 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter.com

Nov. 29 and 30: Christ Child Festival, Franke Park; hours vary; games, crafts, live music; 447-9437

December

Dec. 5 and 6: Settlers Inc. “Christmas at Home” with the Swinney Sisters, Historic Swinney Homestead; 1424 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; $; 489-7115

Dec. 6: Monroeville Holiday Magic, Monroeville; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; trolley rides, craft shows, gingerbread house contest, Santa, kids games and activities, cookie walk, poinsettia sales; 413-0366

Dec. 6: Festival of Trees, Timbercrest Senior Living Community, 2201 East St., North Manchester; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; decorated trees, Christmas bazaar, hot chocolate, cookies and Santa

January

Jan. 19: Unity Day Celebration: Grand Wayne Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; honors life and legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. and includes speeches and gospel choirs from churches across the city; 493-0980

Jan. 24: Community Center Winter Carnival, Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; 1 to 4 p.m.; snow crafts, ice carving demonstrations; food; 427-6460 or www.fortwayneparks.org

May

May 15 and 16: Fiber Arts Celebration, Salomon Farm Park, 817 W. Dupont Road; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; hands-on and demonstrations of making natural-fiber products such as wool dyeing, spinning and weaving; 427-6005

Ohio

August

Today: Gymanfa Ganu (Welsh Festival of Song), Salem United Presbyterian Church, 15240 Main St., Venedocia; 7 p.m., dinner at 4 p.m.; 419-667-4142 or www.salemchurch.cc

Today and Monday: 158th annual Van Wert County Fair, fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert; demolition derby and gospel concert by David Dunn at 7 p.m. today; horse racing noon to 5 p.m., gospel performers 4 to 6 p.m. and 7 p.m. and balloon glow 7:15 p.m. Monday; 8 a.m. to midnight both days; $; 419-238-9270 or www.vanwertcountyfair.com

September

Friday to Sept. 7: Fall Rendezvous, YMCA Camp Clay, 9196 Liberty Union Road, Van Wert; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily; pioneer trader encampment, camp-life demonstrations; 419-203-4232 or www.vwymca.org

Sept. 12: Party in the Park, behind Defiance Moose Lodge, 841 N. Clinton St., Defiance; 6 to 10 p.m.; bands, dancing, food; $; 419-782-0779 or http://lodge2094.moosepages.org/Home/lodge2094

Saturday to Sept. 14: Williams County Fair, fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier; 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily; harness racing, rodeo, truck and tractor pulls, demolition derby, concert; $ for some activities; 419-485-3755 or www.wcofair.com

Saturday: Military Day and Wing Fest, AuGlaize Village, Krouse Road, Defiance; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; military displays, train rides, food in restored village; $ (free with military ID); 419-782-7255 or www.auglaizevillage.com

Sept. 16 to 21: Celebrate Our Artisans, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Sept. 16 to 19, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 20 and noon to 4 p.m. Sept. 21; old-time crafts and glass-blowing demonstrations; $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

Sept. 20 to 22: Old-Fashioned Canal Days, downtown Delphos; children’s activities, car and tractor show, 5K run, pet parade, grand parade at 2 p.m. Sept. 21, concerts and rides; 11 a.m. to midnight Sept. 20, 9 a.m. to midnight Sept. 21 and 8:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Sept. 22; $ some activities; 419-695-1771 or www.delphoschamber.com

Sept. 19 to 21: Flat Rock Creek Fall Festival and Gas and Steam Show, Paulding County Fairgrounds, 503 Fairground Drive Paulding; 7 a.m. to 11 p.m. Sept. 19, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Sept. 20 and 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Sept. 21; gas and steam show, tractor and horse pulls, flea market, music, food; also, vintage and antique truck show and quilt show; $ some events; 419-399-5215 or www.flatrockcreekfestival.com

Sept. 23 to 27: Apple Butter Making Week, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Sept. 23 to 26 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sept. 27; apple cider and apple butter demonstrations, apple-pie-baking contest Sept. 27; $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org.

Sept. 27: Convoy Community Days, Edgewood Park, North Main Street, Convoy; 7 a.m. to 11 p.m.; pancake breakfast 7 to 11 a.m., parade at 2 p.m., games, crafts, entertainment, zombie run; 419-749-2266 or www.villageofconvoy.com

Sept. 26 to 28: Bluegrass Festival, Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert; 6 to 11 p.m. Sept. 26, noon to 11 p.m. Sept. 27 and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 28; seven bands; $; 419-956-2311 or www.vanwertcountyfair.com

Sept. 27: Fall Fest and Barn Fest; downtown and MacDonald Ruff Ice Arena, Bryan; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.; car show, farmers market, scarecrow decorating contest, craft vendors, music, food; free shuttle between venues; $ for barn fest; 419-636-2247 or facebook.com/nqbarnfest

Sept. 27: Rib Fest, downtown Defiance; 2 to 11 p.m.; food, music, entertainment; $; 419-782-0739 or www.visitdefianceohio.com

Sept. 27 and 28, Oct. 3 to 5, 10 to 12, 17 to 19, 25 and 26: 27th annual Mums and Pumpkins Festival, Lincoln Ridge Farm, 6237 Lincoln Highway, Convoy; 3 to 7 p.m. Fridays, noon to 7 p.m. Saturdays and noon to 6 p.m. Sundays; corn maze, hayrides, haunted barn, zip line; $ (children younger than 3 free); 419-749-4224

October

Oct. 4 and 5: Johnny Appleseed Festival, AuGlaize Village, Krouse Road, Defiance; 9 a.m. to dusk Oct. 4 and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 5; apple-butter and cider-making, train rides, old-time crafts, pioneer encampment; $; 419-782-7255 or www.auglaizevillage.com

Oct. 4 and 5: “All Aboard” Train Festival, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 4 and noon to 4 p.m. Oct. 5; model, garden and full-size train demonstrations and rides; $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

Oct. 11: Carp Fall Festival and Chili Cook-off, Defiance Street, Archbold; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; $ for some events; 419-445-2222 or www.archboldchamber.com

Oct. 11 and 12: Payne Fall Festival, Payne Community Park, Ohio 49, Payne; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Oct.11 and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 12; antique tractor and engine show, parade at 10 a.m. Oct. 11, flea market, crafts, music, children’s activities, food; 419-670-3806 or Payne Fall Festival on Facebook

Oct. 12: Fall on the Farm, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; old-time farming demonstrations; $; scouts with ID are free; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

Oct. 17 and 18: Apple Festival, Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert; 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Oct. 17 and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 18; arts and crafts, entertainment, apple treats, children’s activities; 419-238-3911 or www.vanwertcountyfair.com

Oct. 25: Harvest Moon Festival, downtown Van Wert; 9 a.m. to noon; children’s activities, scary tales, building tours, trick-or-treating at downtown businesses; 419-238-6911 or www.mainstreetvanwert.org

Oct. 25: Fall Fright Fest, Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert; 11:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.; non-scary Halloween activities, costume contest and treats for children; 419-238-9121

Oct. 25 and 26: Woodcarvers’ Show and Sale and Butchering Day, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Oct. 25 and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 26; woodcarving exhibits, demos and classes with guest carvers and food-preparation demonstrations (Oct. 26 only); $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

Oct. 25: Hee-Haw Hog Roast, John Paulding Historical Museum, 600 Fairgrounds Drive, Paulding; 5 to 9 p.m.; dinners and country entertainment on grounds; $; 419-399-3667 or www.johnpaudlinghistoricalsociety.org

November

Nov. 13 to 16: Festival of Trees: A-Caroling We Will Go, John Paulding Historical Museum, 600 Fairgrounds Drive, Paulding; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Nov. 13 to 15 and 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Nov. 16; 130 holiday trees on display; 419-399-5818 or www.johnpauldinghistoricalsociety.org

Nov. 18 to 22: Festival of Trees, Defiance Eagles, Second and Perry streets, Defiance; 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. lighting ceremony Nov. 18, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. Nov. 19, 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20, gala and auction 5:30 to 11:30 p.m. Nov. 21 and 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Nov. 22; display of decorated trees and wreaths and holiday-themed events for adults and children; $ for some events; 419-784-4747 or www.defianceymca.org

Nov. 28 to Jan. 1: Festival of Lights, Ruihley Park, Williams Street, Archbold; 4:30 to 11 p.m.; parade of lights at 6:30 p.m. Nov. 28; drive-through display; 419-445-2222 or www.archboldchamber.com

Nov. 28: Santa’s arrival, downtown Bryan; 5 to 9 p.m.; lighted parade and square-lighting ceremony, shopkeepers’ open houses, children’s activities, refreshments; 419-636-2247

Nov. 29 and 30 and Dec. 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21: Christmas Tree Festival, Delphos Canal Commission Museum, 241 N. Main St., Delphos; 1 to 4 p.m.; more than 100 decorated trees; 419-692-0752 or www.delphoscanalcommission.com

Nov. 29 to Dec. 1 and Dec. 6 to 8, 13 to 15, 20 to 22 and 23 to 25: Holiday Lights at the Fair, Van Wert County Fairgrounds, Gate 5, Fox Road, Van Wert; 6 to 9 p.m.; drive-through light display with Santa visits and carriage rides some days; $; 419-203-2234

Nov. 29, Dec. 5 and 6, 12 and 13: Holiday Lantern Tours, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; tours every 30 minutes from 4 to 8:30 p.m.; 90-minute small-group tours of decorated village with re-enactors of 19th-century customs; $; reservations only, not recommended for children younger than 6; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.com

December

Dec. 5: A Hometown Christmas; downtown Delphos; 5 to 8:30 p.m.; Santa parade with live reindeer, strolling carolers, ice carving, train and horse-and-carriage rides, food, children’s activities; $ for food; 419-695-1771 or 419-695-7737

Dec. 5 to 7 and 12 to 14: Christmas Cruise-Thru and Holiday Festival, Defiance County Fairgrounds, 530 S. Main St., Hicksville; 6 to 10 p.m.; drive-through light display; visits from Santa, horse-drawn carriage rides, reindeer, indoor entertainment; donations accepted; 419-542-9000 or www.defiancefair.com

April

April 28 to May 3: Quilt Show, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. April 28 to May 2 and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. May 3; workshops, demonstrations, 400-quilt display; $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

May

May 10: Lilac Festival, downtown Defiance; 5K run, arts and crafts vendors, entertainment, food; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; 419-782-0739 or www.visitdefianceohio.com

May 9: Spring on the Farm, Sauder Village, 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; farm demonstrations, baby animals, folk music; $; 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org

Art

September

Artlink Members’ Show: Ends Tuesday; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also “Beyond the Classroom Exhibit”; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“City Blox”: Sept. 12 to Nov. 9; reception 6 p.m. Sept. 12; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

“A Touch of Paris”: Sept. 12 to Nov. 9; reception 6 p.m. Sept. 12; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

Oil paintings by Sarah Creason and Whimsical Fiber Art by Julie Langensiepen: Wednesday to Sept. 30; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; free; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Cape Ann Collection Connections”: Saturday to Oct. 5; Rolland Art Center, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 399-7700 ext. 8001

Artwork by Lynn Reston and Larry Agnello: Saturday to Oct. 4; reception 4 p.m. Saturday; Crestwoods Gallery, 314 N. Main St., Roanoke; free; 672-2080 or www.crestwoodsgallery.com

West Central ArtsFest: Saturday and Sunday; Wayne and Union streets west of downtown; free; 385-9378 or www.westcentralneighborhood.org

“Decade of Decisions”: Ends Sunday; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; director’s tour 12:15 p.m. Thursday; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

“Book, Look ... and Listen”: Sunday; Arts Initiative of Huntington, downtown Huntington; public fire hydrant art exhibit; free; 260-356-6951

“Louis Bonsib: Hoosier Plein Air Painter”: Sept. 10 to Oct. 15; reception 6 p.m. Sept. 10; Lupke Gallery, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 399-7700 ext. 8001

“Pedaling Art”: Ends Sept. 11; downtown Auburn; bicycle art exhibit; 260-925-3113

2nd annual Eel River Arts Festival: Sept. 13; downtown North Manchester; free; www.manchestermainstreet.org

“Crafting a Continuum: Rethinking Contemporary Craft”: Sept. 13 to Dec. 21; Director’s tour 12:15 p.m. Nov. 6; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

“Nazi Persecution of Homosexuals, 1933-1945”: Sept. 14 to Nov. 5; reception 6 p.m. Sept. 29 at Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also “Artwork of James Kiefer”; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“Contemporary Realism Biennial 2014”: Sept. 20 to Nov. 30; Director’s tour 12:15 p.m. Oct. 2; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

“Al Satterwhite: Fear and Loathing on Cozumel”: Ends Sept. 21; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

Art at the Riverside Festival: Sept. 27; Riverside Gardens, 14701 Schwartz Road, Leo-Cedarville; free; www.artattheriverside.com.

October

Stoneware Pottery by Kristy Jo Beber and Halloween art: Oct. 2 to 31; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“The Next Generation”: Ends Oct. 5; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; hours, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org

35th annual Photography Exhibit: Oct. 5 to Nov. 1; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; free; 419-238-6837.

“Debora Haley Oil Painting Workshop”: Oct. 11; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

“Who is a Hoosier”: Oct. 8 to Nov. 3; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; $6 adults, $4 seniors and students and free for ages 2 and younger; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com

“Photography Show”: Oct. 8 to Nov. 5; reception 7 p.m. Nov. 5; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; hours, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org

Fall Party: Oct. 10; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $5 members and $12 general admission; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

“USF Alumni and Faculty Exhibition”: Oct. 11 to Nov. 2; reception 6 p.m. Oct. 11; Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 399-7700 ext. 8001

“Plein Air Paintings”: Oct. 11 to Nov. 11; Crestwoods Gallery, 314 N. Main St., Roanoke; free; hours, 672-2080 or www.crestwoodsgallery.com

“Helmholtz: The Icon Returns”: Ends Oct. 12; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

“Oh Blindness To The Future, Kindly Given”: Oct. 21 to Dec. 15; reception 6 p.m. Oct. 21; Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; recent work by Tim Parsley; free; 399-7700, ext. 8001

November

“Art for the Holidays”: Nov. 6 to Dec. 31; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Just a Bunch of Potters 15th annual Show and Sale”: Nov. 7 to 9; North Pointe Woods Clubhouse, 8202 Riveroak Drive; free; www.facebook.com/bunchofpotters

“Chris and Sayaka Ganz”: Nov. 8 to 29; Crestwoods Gallery, 314 N. Main St., Roanoke; free; hours; 672-2080 or www.crestwoodsgallery.com

“Winter Banner Competition”: Nov. 8 to Dec. 1; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; hours, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“National Contemporary Painting Exhibition”: Nov. 8 to Dec 21; Weatherhead Gallery, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; also Brenda Moore exhibition and 50th anniversary of Rolling Stones visit to Fort Wayne in photos; free; 399-7700, ext. 8001. Brenda Moore lecture on Nov. 10

“ArtSquared: Version 2.0”: Nov. 14 to Jan. 3; reception 6 p.m. Nov. 14; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

“Corrugated Exhibit”: Nov. 14 to Dec. 3; reception 6 p.m. Nov. 14; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also “Mark it Up” and artwork of Charlotte Wehr; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“Sculptures by Robert Pulley”: Ends Nov. 16; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

23rd annual Artist Member Exhibit and Sale: Nov. 23 to Dec. 15; Wassenberg Art Center, 214 Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; free; 419-238-6837

December

“Cash & Carry Holiday Exhibit”: Dec. 4 to Jan. 5; reception 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Clark Gallery, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; hours, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org

10th Regional Exhibition: Dec. 12 to Jan. 14; reception 6 p.m. Dec. 12; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also “Boycott Posters” and University of Saint Francis Photo Club; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“Dance Theatre of Harlem: 40 Years of Firsts”: Dec. 19 to March 15; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

January

Pottery by Steve Smith and Rebecca Graves: Jan. 3 to 31; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Forgeries”: Jan. 9 to March 8; reception 6 p.m. Jan. 9; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

“Rock, Paper, Scissors”: Jan. 23 to March 4; reception 6 p.m. Jan. 23; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also sixth annual Postcard Show and Sale and Memorial Park Middle School artwork; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“America’s Spirit: Evolution of a National Style”: Ends Jan. 25; director’s tour 12:15 p.m. Dec. 4; Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, $20 families and free admission 5 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; 422-6467 or www.fwmoa.org

February

Clay Hearts by Paula Crill and Figurative Pottery by Mary Learman: Feb. 3 to 28; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Magnifique”: Feb. 14 to April 5; reception 6 p.m. Feb. 14; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

March

“The Sky Above. The Earth Below”: March 4 to 31; reception noon to 5 p.m. March 7; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Contemporary American Family Exhibit”: March 13 to April 15; reception 6 p.m. March 13; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also Fusion project with F.A.M.E. and Cara Wade photography; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

“Lyrical”: March 13 to May 10; reception 6 p.m. March 13; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

April

Ornately stamped wooden boxes by Jon and Patricia Hecker and metal wall work by Vinnie Sutherland: April 2 to 30; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallerycom

35th annual National Print Exhibition: April 24 to May 27; reception 6 p.m. April 24; Artlink, 300 E. Main St.; also “Bird Theme Exhibit” and art of Sue Davis; suggested $2 donation; 424-7195 or www.artlinkfw.com

May

“6th annual Rural Studio Tour”: May 2; Fort Wayne, Leo-Cedarville and Spencerville; free; www.facebook.com/ArtStudioTour

Oil paintings by Jan McMurtry Arnold and metal and enamel jewelry by Janet Webb: May 2 to 30; Orchard Gallery, 6312 Covington Road; 436-0927 or www.theorchardgallery.com

“Indiana Disasters”: May 5 to May 30; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; $6 adults, $4 seniors and students and free for ages 2 and younger; call 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com

“IPFW Senior Art Show”: May 15 to June 21; reception 6 p.m. May 15; Artworks the Galleria of Fine Art, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; hours, 387-6943 or www.artworksthegalleria.com

Stage

Note: Some theaters may have additional ticket fees. The prices listed below are base ticket prices.

September

“Steeple People: A Southern Gospel Comedy”: Monday to Sunday; Amish Acres, Round Barn Theatre, 1600 West Market St., Nappanee; $6 to $33.28; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com

“Rent”: Tuesday to Sunday; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $31; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org

“The Foreigner”: Thursday to Sept. 20; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors and free for full-time students with reservations or $10 at the door; 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

“Screwtape Re-wired”: Sept. 9; Huntington University, Studio Theatre, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; $8; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat”: Sept. 9 to Oct. 19; Amish Acres, Round Barn Theatre, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; $6.95 to $54.90; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com

“Fresh Faces”: Sept. 12; Huntington University, Zurcher Auditorium, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Over the River and Through the Woods”: Sept. 12 to 28; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $22 seniors and $17 youth; includes ArtsTix fees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org

“The Fantasticks”: Sept. 12 to 20; IPFW, Studio Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $17 adults, $15 seniors, faculty, staff or alumni, $12 college students with ID, and $5 IPFW students, high school students or children 17 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu

“Wonderland: A Fundraising Event”: Sept. 12; Fort Wayne Dance Collective; Masonic Temple, 216 E. Washington Blvd.; $40 advance, $50 at the door; 424-6574 or www.fwdc.org

“The Railway Children”: Sept. 19 to Oct. 4; Pulse Opera House, 127 N. Wayne St., Warren; $14 adults, $5 children ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017 or www.pulseoperahouse.org

“Interval”: Sept. 19 to 21; All For One Productions, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $15 adults advance, $18 adults at the door; $12 seniors advance, $15 seniors at the door; $10 students; 622-4610 or www.allforonefw.wordpress.com

“Rumors”: Sept. 25 to Oct. 5; Van Wert Civic Theatre, 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $10; 419-238-9689 or www.vwct.org

“Carousel”: Sept. 26 to Sept. 28; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $15 adults and $10 students; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“At the Edge”: Sept. 26 and 28; Fort Wayne Ballet, Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $31 to $33 adults, $28 seniors, $17 to $22 youth and $11 to $13 children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

“The Hallelujah Girls”: Sept. 26 to Oct. 4; Van Wert Senior Citizens Center, 220 Fox Road, Van Wert, Ohio; $25 (includes dinner); 419-605-6708 or www.offstagetheatre.com

October

“The Mousetrap”: Oct. 3 to 18; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner and show; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org

“The Glass Menagerie”: Oct. 3 to 11; IPFW, Williams Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $15 adults, $13 seniors, faculty, staff, or alumni, $10 college students with ID, and $5 IPFW students, high school students, children 17 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu

“The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe”: Oct. 3 to 5; Fort Wayne Youtheatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $15 adults, $10 seniors and children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneyoutheatre.org

“Disney on Broadway”: Oct. 4; Huntington University, Studio Theatre, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Lord of Flies”: Oct. 11 to 13; Wampler Auditorium, Manchester University, 604 E. College Ave., North Manchester; $; www.manchester.edu

“Mark Lowry with The Martins & Stan Whitmire”: Oct. 11; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 the day of show, $25 reserved Artist Circle, $15 groups more than 10 and free for ages 5 and younger; 484-1029 or visit www.trinitycommunications.org

“Annual Halloween Show: Pandora’s Box”: Oct. 17 and 18; Fort Wayne Dance Collective, Elliot Studio Theatre, 437 E. Berry St.; $15 adults, $13 students; 424-6574 or www.fwdc.org

Bill Engvall: Oct. 18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $27 to $75; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“Plain and Fancy”: Ends Oct. 18; Amish Acres, Round Barn Theatre, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; $6.95 to $48.23; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com

“The Inspiration of Broadway”: Oct. 18; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 to $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Mamma Mia”: Oct. 20; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30 to $62.50; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“The Diary of Anne Frank”: Oct. 22 to Nov. 9; Amish Acres, Round Barn Theatre, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; $6.95 to $54.90; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com

“A Lesson Before Dying”: Oct. 23 to Nov. 8; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors and free for full-time students with reservations or $10 at the door; 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

“Dark Side”: Oct. 24; Fort Wayne Ballet BlackBox series, Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; $20; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

Ventriloquist David Pendleton with illusionist Jim Barron: Oct. 25; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $12 advance, $15 the day of show, $5 children ages 5 to 12 and free for ages 4 and younger; 484-1029 or visit www.trinitycommunications.org

“Nice Work If You Can Get It”: Oct. 31; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $24 to $54; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

November

“The Olate Dogs”: Nov. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $10 to $20; 419-238-6722 orwww.npacvw.org

“Jerry Seinfeld Live”: Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $48 to $125 gold circle tickets; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Second City Anniversary Tour”: Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $28 to $68; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Catch Me If You Can the Musical”: Nov. 7 to 16; University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $15 adults, $12 seniors ages 65 and older and children ages 18 and younger; 422-4226 or www.usfpac.com

“A Laura Ingalls Wilder Christmas”: Nov. 7 to Nov. 16; All For One Productions, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $15 adults advance, $18 adults at the door; $12 seniors advance, $15 seniors at the door; $10 students; 622-4610 or www.allforonefw.wordpress.com

“Shrek the Musical”: Nov. 8 to 23; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $29 adults, $24 seniors and $17 youth; includes ArtsTix fees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org

“Singin’ In The Rain”: Nov. 13 to 22; Huntington University, Zurcher Auditorium, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; $; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

Blue Man Group: Nov. 13 and 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30 to $62.50; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Shrek the Musical”: Nov. 14 to Dec. 31; Amish Acres, Round Barn Theatre, 1600 W. Market St., Nappanee; $14.95 to $54.90; 574-773-4188 or www.amishacres.com

“The Imaginary Invalid”: Nov. 14 to 22; IPFW, Williams Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $15 adults, $13 seniors, faculty, staff, alumni, $10 college students with ID, and $5 IPFW students, high school students, children 17 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu

“Annie”: Nov. 20 to Dec. 6; Van Wert Civic Theatre, 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $12; 419-238-9689 or www.vwct.org

“The Best Christmas Pageant Ever”: Nov. 21 to Dec. 13; Pulse Opera House, 127 N. Wayne St., Warren; $14 adults, $5 children ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017 or www.pulseoperahouse.org

“Barefoot In The Park”: Nov. 28 to Dec. 20; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org

December

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: Dec. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $20 to $45; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“The Great Russian Nutcracker featuring Moscow Ballet”: Dec. 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $28 to $68; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Christmas Potpourri”: Dec. 4 to 21; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors, $10 at the door, and free for full-time students with reservations 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

“Mannheim Steamroller Christmas”: Dec. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25 to $65; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“The Nutcracker”: Dec. 5 to 14; Fort Wayne Ballet; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $28 to $45 adults, $23 to $40 seniors, $18 to $35 youth and $15 to $30 children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

“A Christmas Story, The Musical”: Dec. 5 to 21; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $31; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org

“The Nutcracker”: Ballet Theatre of Toledo; Dec. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $15 to $35; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Max & Ruby in the Nutcracker Suite”: Dec. 10; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $19 main floor, $14 balcony; 563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“The Nutcracker”: Dec. 13; New American Youth Ballet, University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $15 advance and $20 the day of the show; 471-7848 or www.nayb.info

“Nuts and Crackers”: Dec. 14; Fort Wayne Dance Collective, South Side High School, 3601 S. Calhoun St.; $13 adults, $11 students; 424-6574 or www.fwdc.org

“Holiday Ice Spectacular”: Dec. 15; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $15 to $35; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“The Steadfast Tin Soldier”: Dec. 19 to 21; Fort Wayne Youtheatre; Auer Black Box Theatre, 300 E. Main St.; $15 adults, $10 seniors and children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneyoutheatre.org

January

“The Savannah Disputation”: Jan. 8 to 24; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors, free for full-time students with reservations, or $10 at the door; 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

“State Ballet Theatre of Russia”: Jan. 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25 to $55; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Rex’s Exes”: Jan. 22 to Feb. 1; Van Wert Civic Theatre, 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $10; 419-238-9689 or www.vwct.org

“The Smell of the Kill”: Jan. 23 to Feb. 7; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner and show; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org

“Sister Act”: Jan. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $27 to $57; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

February

“The Kid From Kokomo: The Ryan White Story”: Feb. 6 to 8; Fort Wayne Youtheatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $15 adults, $10 seniors and children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneyoutheatre.org

Sinbad: Feb. 7; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 to $35; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Love Dance”: Feb. 14; Fort Wayne Ballet BlackBox series, Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; $20, $49 VIP tickets; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

“Cabaret”: Feb. 14 to March 1; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $29 adults, $24 seniors and $17 youth; includes ArtsTix fees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org

“Anything Goes”: Feb. 15; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $25 to $50; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“The Ruby Sunrise”: Feb. 19 to 21; Huntington University, Studio Theatre, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; $; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Come Back to the 5 & Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean”: Feb. 20 to 28; IPFW, Williams Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $15 adults, $13 seniors, faculty, staff, alumni, $10 college students with ID, and $5 IPFW students, high school students, children 17 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu

“The Music Lesson”: Feb. 20 to March 1; All For One Productions, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $15 adults advance, $18 adults at the door; $12 seniors advance, $15 seniors at the door; $10 students; 622-4610 or www.allforonefw.wordpress.com

“Flashdance”: Feb. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25 to $55; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Merchant of Venice”: Feb. 26 to March 14; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors, free for full-time students with reservations, or $10 at the door; 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

March

“Rounding Third”: May 1 to 16; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner and show; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org

“Love Letters”: March 8; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 to $40; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Early One Evening at the Rainbow Bar & Grille”: March 12 to 22; Van Wert Civic Theatre, 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $10; 419-238-9689 or www.vwct.org

“Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike”: March 13 to 28; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 includes dinner and show; 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org

“33 Variations”: March 20 to April 4; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $22 seniors and $17 youth; includes ArtsTix fees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org

“Guys and Dolls”: March 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25 to $50; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Senior Showcase”: March 26; Huntington University, Studio Theatre, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; free; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Don Quixote”: March 27 to 28; Fort Wayne Ballet and Fort Wayne Philharmonic; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $30 adults, $25 seniors, $25 youth and $15 children;422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

“Memphis”: March 28 to 29; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30 to $55; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story”: March 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $24 to $54; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

April

“The Berenstain Bears Live”: April 12; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $10 to $25; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Stepcrew”: April 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 to $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Church Basement Ladies: The Last Potluck Supper”: April 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $12 to $25; 260-563-1103 or www.honeywellcenter.org

“Jersey Boys”: April 14 to 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30 to $65; subscriptions available; 424-5665 or www.fwembassytheatre.com

“Romeo and Juliet”: April 15 to 18; Huntington University, Zurcher Auditorium, 2303 College Ave., Huntington; $; 260-359-4261 or www.huntington.edu

“Church Basement Ladies: The Last Potluck Supper”: April 19; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $25 to $40; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org

“Nunsense”: April 23 to May 10; First Presbyterian Theatre, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10 Thursday preview; $20 general admission, $18 seniors, free for full-time students with reservations, or $10 at the door; 422-6329 or www.firstpres-fw.org

“Around the World in 80 Days”: April 24 to May 3; All For One Productions, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; $15 adults advance, $18 adults at the door; $12 seniors advance, $15 seniors at the door; $10 students; 622-4610 or www.allforonefw.wordpress.com

“Merrily We Roll Along”: April 24 to May 2; IPFW, Williams Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $17 adults, $15 seniors, faculty, staff, alumni, $12 college students with ID, and $5 IPFW students, high school students, children 17 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu

May

“The 25th annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”: May 1 to 10; Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $29 adults, $24 seniors and $17 youth; includes ArtsTix fees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org

“NYAB Spring Concert”: May 2; New American Youth Ballet, University of Saint Francis Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $15 advance and $20 the day of the show; 471-7848 or www.nayb.info

“Clue: The Musical”: May 7 to 17; Van Wert Civic Theatre, 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $12; 419-238-9689 or www.vwct.org

“Tango!”: May 8; Fort Wayne Ballet BlackBox series, Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; $20; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

“Magic Pebble Gang”: May 14 and 17; Fort Wayne Youtheatre; Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St..; $18 adults, $15 children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneyoutheatre.org

“Sleeping Beauty”: May 15 and 16; Fort Wayne Youtheatre; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $15 adults, $10 seniors and children; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneyoutheatre.org

“Fort Wayne Ballet Academy Showcase”: May 21; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $6 adults, $3 youth; 422-4226 or www.fortwayneballet.org

Advertisement