You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

Advertisement

Governor Pence names trustees to Ivy Tech board

Also Names Appointees to Multiple Boards, Commissions

The following statement was issued Thursday by the office of Governor Mike Pence:

Indianapolis – Governor Mike Pence recently named the following individuals as trustees to the Ivy Tech Board of Trustees:

  1. Lee Marchant, of Monroe County, has been reappointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2017. Marchant is the President/CEO of LJM Enterprises, a veteran of the Air Force and has been a member of the Board since 2005. Marchant earned his bachelor’s degree as well as his MBA from Indiana University, Bloomington.
  2. Jesse Brand, of Bartholomew County, has been appointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2017. Brand is President of Brands, Inc., a veteran of the Air Force and is a graduate of DePauw University.
In addition the Governor made the following appointments:

Drug Utilization Review Board

  1. David Rau (Bartholomew County), appointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2017

State Workforce Innovation Council

  1. Robert Moore (Spencer County), appointed to serve a two-year term through August 31, 2016
  2. Jeff Pittman (Marion County), appointed to serve a two-year term through August 31, 2016

State Museum and Historic Sites Board of Trustees

  1. William Browne, Jr. (Marion County), reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2017
  2. James Sanders (Vanderburgh County), reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2017
  3. Andrew Dahlem (Marion County), reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2017
  4. Sandra May (Kemmish)(Allen County), reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2017
  5. Gregory Pemberton (Hamilton County), reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2017

Private Investigator & Security Guard Licensing Board

  1. Randy Sidwell (Hancock County), appointed to serve a two-year term through August 31, 2016

Fire Prevention and Building Safety Commission

  1. Jessica Scheurich (DeKalb County), appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2018
  2. Gregory Furnish (Clark County), appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2018
  3. James Jordan (Hamilton County), appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2018

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement