You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    SOSEScript: NewslistPara.js failed executing with the following error: Error on line 20 position 2: Connection failure
  • Tennis
    SOSEScript: NewslistPara.js failed executing with the following error: Error on line 20 position 2: Connection failure
  • Soccer
    SOSEScript: NewslistPara.js failed executing with the following error: Error on line 20 position 2: Connection failure
Advertisement
High schools

Carroll girls best Bishop Luers on golf course

Kierstin Murphy shot a 2-over 38 at Willow Ridge to lead the Carroll girls golf team to a 168-226 victory over Bishop Luers on Monday.

Carroll’s Sarah Banister added a 39, while teammate Kyra Salter had a 43.

Bishop Luers’ best score, a 49, was posted by Katie Prendergrast.

BELLMONT 182, NORTHROP 202: At Colonial Oaks, Morgan Ellsworth led Bellmont with a 7-over 36, while Macy Phegley and Lexi Norby added 46s.

Northrop was paced by Megan LaFontaine’s 40 and Stevie Luebbert’s 48.

Boys soccer

NORWELL 3, WAYNE 2: In Ossian, Graham Denney, Dane Jessey and Austin Hayden scored for the Knights.

The game was tied at 2 at halftime.

Girls soccer

NEW HAVEN 4, LAKEWOOD PARK 3: In Auburn, Jessie Collins had three goals and an assist for New Haven, while Lakewood Park’s Alessandra Haraguchi scored twice.

New Haven’s Kiana Lee made six saves.

Boys tennis

HOMESTEAD 5, CONCORDIA 0: At Concordia, Homestead won all but two games. Those came at No. 2 singles, where the Spartans’ Thomas Weir defeated Alec Boyd-Devine 6-2, 6-0.

At No. 1 singles, San Jun Park beat Cody Glassley.

MISSISSINEWA 3, BLUFFTON 2: Mississinewa won all the singles matches.

At No. 1 doubles, Bluffton’s Collin Barker and Reggie Garrett beat Griffin and Dalton Brown 6-0, 6-3.

At No. 2 doubles, Hunter Stoller and Aaron Sturgeon defeated Brandon Herring and Seth Graves 6-3, 6-2.

Volleyball

LEO 3, EAST NOBLE 0: In Leo-Cedarville, Alyssa Gross had four aces, 19 assists and two kills for the Lions, while teammate Emily Wenglikowski had seven kills and 11 digs.

Leo won 28-26, 25-18, 25-13.

CONCORDIA 3, HOMESTEAD 0: At Homestead, Tionna Williams had 15 kills and seven digs for Concordia, while Rachel Kammeyer had 18 assists and DeJour Young had 13 digs.

The Cadets won 25-21, 25-13, 25-15.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 3, BLUFFTON 0: At Bluffton, Dana Stoffel had 12 kills, six aces and four digs, while Alexa Hill had 22 assists.

The Vikings won 25-20, 25-9, 25-16.

NORWELL 3, NORTH SIDE 0: At Ossian, Halie McMillan had 12 kills for the Knights, who won 25-9, 25-15, 25-15.

SOUTH ADAMD 3, BLACKFORD 0: At Berne, Kylie Grabau had nine kills, five digs and three aces in the victory.

South Adams won 25-18, 25-18, 25-23.

“Very proud of the varsity team tonight,” coach Amie Sprunger said. “They were mentally tough and stuck it out being down five points in the fifth game to come back and win.”

Advertisement