You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Chargers advance with sweep of Snider
    The Carroll volleyball team continued its seasonlong dominance with a 3-0 win over host Snider in the Class 4A sectionals.
  • Football
  • Seasons on the brink
    Every postseason poses the same dilemma: Rematches from the regular season. But while it’s the same opponent, it’s not the same circumstances.
Advertisement
Chad Ryan | The Journal Gazette
Erica Shively returns after helping Concordia to the Class 3A state runner-up finish last year.

VOLLEYBALL

– Concordia fell in the 2013 Class 3A state championship match and has plenty of talent returning to make another run at a title in 2014.

The Cadets, who had knocked off No. 1 Mishawaka Marian in the semistate, fell to Indianapolis Brebeuf in three games in the state title match at Ball State.

Led by all-state player and Wisconsin recruit Tionna Williams, the Cadets are loaded this season.

But Concordia isn’t alone; other teams have players who pound the volleyball past their opponents.

The following is a look at some of the top players, teams and storylines for this year.

Individuals

Tionna Williams, Concordia: The senior was named the Glass Spike Award winner as the top player in the SAC last year.

Jackie Quade, Carroll: The junior is an Illinois recruit and was named first-team All-NHC.

Marta Bleed, Blackhawk Christian: The senior was an all-state player last year.

Emily Wenglikowski, Leo: The senior is headed to Central Michigan next year.

Megan Coffin, Bishop Dwenger: The senior was named to the All-SAC first team.

Teams

Concordia: The SAC champion’s returning players include Williams and fellow seniors Grace Miller, Rachel Kammeyer and DeJour Young and junior Erica Shively.

Carroll: In addition to Quade, the Chargers return seniors Jocelyn Bolinger and Remi Swoverland and juniors Kate Novack and Katie Claxton.

Bellmont: The Braves bring back senior Janaya Wilder, Madalyn Mann, Rachel Salerno, Sadie Alberson and Amanda Hunter and sophomore Taylor Bebout.

Adams Central: The ACAC regular season and tournament champion Jets return seniors Haley Gross, Whitney Peterson, Madi Schwartz and Meghan Maley and juniors Anna Burkhart and Jenni Baumer.

Leo: Along with Wenglikowski, the Lions return seniors Jennifer Timbrook and Kayla West and juniors Alyssa Gross, Maddi MacDonald and Audrey Lukemire and sophomore Katie Crowe.

Storylines

“Trees” growing up: Snider seniors Corinn Dennis, Keasie Carlisle and Briana Stone are known as the “Trees” since they were three gangly freshmen because of their height and have grown up.

Changing coaching locales: Lindsay Roth went from leading Woodlan to the Class 3A semistate to Blackhawk Christian, one of the top 1A programs in the area.

In Roth’s place: Brett Davis takes over for Roth at Woodlan but will be rebuilding with the loss of Burgundy Price, Tori Bontrager and Brooke Gergers.

NHC to Big Ten: Columbia City lost Gabrielle Hazen (Northwestern) and Kalisha Goree (Ohio State) to graduation.

Find a new home: Huntington North senior Dana Stoffel will make her public school debut after being home-schooled to this point of her career.

gjones@jg.net

Advertisement