You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

TV

  • Decatur native named anchor at NBC33
    Decatur native Krista Miller has been named new anchor/reporter for NBC33 News, WISE-TV said today.
  • TCM salutes character actors along with stars
    This time, it starts with Jane Fonda and ends with Alan Ladd.And among those in between are Judy Garland, Cary Grant, Marlon Brando, Barbara Stanwyck, James Stewart, Audrey Hepburn, Paul Newman, Faye ...
  • On the air
    Guest lineups for the Sunday TV news shows:
Advertisement

Summer TV Trivia

Alexander Skarsgård
Stellan Skarsgård
Bill Skarsgård
File
Guillermo del Toro
Gustaf Skarsgård
Syfy
Ian Ziering stars in the “Sharknado” sequel.
VH1
What is T.I.’s real name?

As we move into the heart of the summer, test your knowledge on some of the TV shows offered this season.

Note that the answers are listed with the questions, so no cheating!

Which of these new series is based on a trilogy of vampire novels co-written by filmmaker Guillermo del Toro?

A. “Seed,” July 14 on The CW

B. “The Strain,” July 13 on FX

C. “Vicious,” July 6 on PBS

D. “Legends,” Aug. 13 on TNT

Answer: B.

Which former sitcom from ABC’s 1990s TGIF comedy block is getting a follow-up series on Disney Channel debuting Friday?

A. “Step By Step”

B. “Family Matters”

C. “Boy Meets World”

D. “Perfect Strangers”

Answer: C. “Girl Meets World” is centered on Cory (Ben Savage) and Topanga’s (Danielle Fishel) daughter. Savage and Fishel will return as regulars in the new series, with a number of former “Boy” stars dropping by for guest roles.

The sophomore Netflix series “Hemlock Grove” (July 11) stars which member of the Skarsgård family?

A. Father Stellan Skarsgård

B. Son Alexander Skarsgård

C. Son Gustaf Skarsgård

D. Son Bill Skarsgård

Answer: D. Bill Skarsgård stars in “Hemlock Grove” while brothers Alexander and Gustaf star in “True Blood” and “Vikings,” respectively.

“Franklin & Bash,” which returns to TNT Aug. 13, stars Breckin Meyer and what former teen TV star in the titular roles?

A. Joey Lawrence

B. John Francis Daley

C. Fred Savage

D. Mark-Paul Gosselaar

Answer: D.

NBC’s new comedy “Welcome to Sweden” (July 10) features the sibling of which “Saturday Night Live” alum?

A. Amy Poehler

B. Tina Fey

C. Seth Meyers

D. Darrell Hammond

Answer: A. Greg Poehler and sister Amy Poehler created the series based on his life in Sweden.

“#CandidlyNicole,” premiering July 17 on VH1, is centered on what famous Nicole?

A. Nicole “Snooki” Polizzi

B. Nicole Richie

C. Nicole Kidman

D. Nicole Scherzinger

Answer: B. The reality show is based on Richie’s AOL Web series.

“T.I. & Tiny: The Family Hustle” returns Aug. 18 on VH1. What is rapper T.I.’s real name?

A. Randy Ryan Clifford III

B. Harris Anderson Randolph

C. Curtis Joseph Williams

D. Clifford Joseph Harris Jr.

Answer: D.

Syfy’s “Wizard Wars,” which premieres Aug. 19, is what?

A. Reality series challenging magicians to create illusions

B. Drama series about a secret branch of the U.S. military during WWII

C. Reality series about guys that grow really long white beards

D. Mystery-thriller series featuring a family of dragon-riders protecting their homeland from an evil sorcerer

Answer: A. Penn & Teller headline the competition series.

Which of these series debuted in the summer?

A. “Northern Exposure”

B. “The Wire”

C. “Seinfeld”

D. All of the above

Answer: D. “Northern Exposure” premiered July 12, 1990, on CBS; “The Wire” debuted June 2, 2002, on HBO; “Seinfeld” premiered May 31, 1990, on NBC.

Last summer’s kitsch movie “Sharknado” became an instant hit on social media. Syfy is following it up July 30 with a sequel titled what?

A. “Sharknado: Here We Blow Again”

B. “Crabnado”

C. “Sharknado: The Second One”

D. “Teeth on the Wind”

Answer: C. Ian Ziering and Tara Reid star again.

Advertisement