You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

The Scoop

  • Kosciusko officers nab suspect within 12 minutes of crime
    The following statement was released Thursday morning by the Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department: Kosciusko County Officers apprehended a burglary suspect Wednesday morning, just north of Leesburg, within 12 minutes of the crime.
  • Here are this year's ten year, final year 4-H members
    The following statement was issued Wednesday by the Allen County 4-H Clubs: Ten year and final year 4-H members were recently recognized at the Allen County Fair.
  • Motorcyclist killed Tuesday identified
    The following statement was issued Wednesday morning by the Allen County Coroner's Office: The motorcyclist who was pronounced dead at the scene of a crash yesterday afternoon just before 1:00 p. m. at East State Boulevard and Bolton Avenue has been
Advertisement

Huntington issues boil-water warning

Statement as distributed Monday by the Huntington Water Department:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER GROUND WATER RULE Source Water Tested Positive for Fecal Contamination System Name: Huntington Water Department Well # 5

Our water system detected fecal indicators (E. coli) in our well. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation. On May 15, 2014, we learned that one (1) of our routine samples collected May 12, 2014 was total coliform positive. As required by the Ground Water Rule, one of our follow-up steps was to collect sample from the well. The sample from the well collected on May 15, 2014 tested positive for a fecal indicator (E. coli). We are now conducting additional sampling of the well to determine the extent of the problem and are conducting a thorough investigation to determine the source of the contamination.

What should I do? DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using it. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. You may also use bottled water. Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, preparing food, and washing dishes until further notice.

Also, if you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from your health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean? Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What Happened? What is being done?

The City Water Department, during normal distribution testing, identified a positive total coliform sample in the City’s water distribution system. Once that positive sample was identified, it triggered the need to do additional testing from the water supply (wells). That testing identified that one of the City’s wells tested positive for e-coli. Once this was identified the City immediately shut off that well and began the process of disinfecting it and investigating its source. Due to the nature of the testing and bacteria, IDEM has required the City of Huntington to issue a boil order advisory. The City has extensively tested the distribution system and at the time of this notice, has not had any further positive tests. If anything changes the City will reissue the advisory with the new information. The City is working with IDEM Drinking water officials to determine the best course of action and will continue to update our customers if any new information is found.

We anticipate resolving the problem by the afternoon of May 21st, 2014.

For more information, please contact Ms. Annette Carroll at (phone number) 260-358-2309

or write to mailing address 2290 Engle Street, Huntington Indiana 46750

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Send items for The Scoop to jgnews@jg.net.

Advertisement