You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Education listings

Advertisement
Indiana Tech in Fort Wayne celebrated the accomplishments of a number of students at its annual Honors Luncheon on April 12.

Indiana Tech honors students for achievements

Indiana Tech in Fort Wayne celebrated the accomplishments of a number of students at its annual Honors Luncheon on April 12.

The following individuals won awards given by the university:

  • Christopher Roth of Rockford, Ohio, won the Kekionga Feather Award. This award is given for outstanding service to the student body of Indiana Tech.
  • Kafuba Donzon of Fort Wayne, won the Hayashi Award. The Hayashi Award recognizes a senior athlete who has done the most to promote athletics and academics at Indiana Tech.
  • Darius Darling, of Detroit, Mich., won the Outstanding Humanities Student Award. He also was selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
  • Ashley Benvenuti of Livonia, Mich., won the Alumni Association Scholarship. She also was selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
  • Matthew Hansen, of Fort Wayne, was named the Volunteer Networker of the Year.
  • Stephanie Perez Trujillo, of Corregidora, Queretaro, Mexico, was named Peer Tutor of the Year.
  • Amanda Dicks, from New Middletown, Ohio, was named Student Ambassador of the Year.
  • Nathan Whetstone, from Fort Wayne, was named Computer Lab Monitor of the Year. He also was selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.
  • Indiana Tech’s student chapter of the National Society for Black Engineers was named Student Organization of the Year.
In addition to the awards above, the following students were honored for being selected to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges:

  • Renee Al-Bahrani of Fort Wayne.
  • Stedmon Bates of Fort Wayne.
  • Aaron Belcher of Camby, Ind.
  • Brice Blossom of Genesee, Mich.
  • Steven Bohjanen of Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • Edgar Bolanos of Marengo, Ill.
  • Jedidiah Bressman of Powell, Ohio
  • Manuela Cabal of Cali, Colombia
  • Alexandria Delgadillo of Fort Wayne.
  • Derek Desjardins of New Haven, Ind.
  • Jeremiah Graham of Peru, Ind.
  • Timothy Greuter of Fort Wayne.
  • Jamie Hiss of Columbia City.
  • Jennifer Hitchcock of New Haven, Ind.
  • Sriram Jegatha Aranganathan of Chennai, Tamiln, India
  • Ghage Johnson of Columbia City.
  • Alexander Karnitis of Fort Wayne.
  • Victoria Kilps of New Berlin, Wisc.
  • Aaron Kimbrell of Muncie, Ind.
  • Jamela Kimbrough of Norcross, Ga.
  • Adrienne Kline of Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Colin Klopfenstein of Haviland, Ohio
  • Emily Kuhn of Fort Wayne.
  • Kori Liechty of Hobart, Ind.
  • Traycie Linker of New Haven, Ind.
  • Jacob McAlister of Fort Wayne.
  • Christina Mettert of New Haven.
  • Eric Milner of Saint Louis, Mo.
  • Amanda Northup of LaGrange.
  • Jordan Roell of Guilford, Ind.
  • Christina Samuel of Detroit, Mich.
  • Jessica Sikula of Weston, Ohio
  • Suzanne Taylor of Fort Wayne.
  • Ashley Watley of Fort Wayne. (also inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma)
  • Jemilla White of Ypsilanti, Mich.
  • Mitchell Wilson of Auburn.
  • Nathan Yoder of Mark Center, Ohio
  • Natalie Zimmerman of Berkley, Mich.
Also, the following students were honored for being inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma, the National College Athlete Honor Society:

  • Lauren Allard of Plymouth, Mich.
  • Emily Bell of Blue Ash, Ohio
  • Katie Bird of Adrian, Mich.
  • Garrett Black of Memphis, Mich.
  • Joshua Carroll of Carrollton, Texas
  • Jessica Cotton of Compton, Calif.
  • Jacob Dunnichay of Elwood, Ind.
  • Matthew Frisby of Spencerville.
  • Kevin Goehring of Huntertown.
  • Kyle Goehring of Huntertown.
  • Emily Gresley of Ossian.
  • Caleb Heller of Fort Wayne.
  • Sabrina Hutchinson of Fort Wayne.
  • Derek Kauffman of Williamsburg, Ind.
  • Thomas Kocks of Fort Wayne.
  • Nathaniel Kolmerten of New Haven.
  • Emma Lang of Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Joseph McNabb of Toledo, Ohio
  • Vikram Mehta of Dubai, United Arab Emirates
  • Stacy Nagy of Temperance, Mich.
  • Emileen Palka of Temperance, Mich.
  • Laura Penn of Memphis, Tenn.
  • Kirstie Pieper of Indianapolis, Ind.
  • Juliaclare Plezbert of Fort Wayne.
  • Shanice Richards of Goshen.
  • Reece Richardson of Halifax, United Kingdom
  • Natalia Salcedo of Cali, Colombia
  • Jenna Shaffer of Sidney, Ohio
  • Timothy Short of Garden City, Mich.
  • Vinicius Silva of Dracena, Brazil
  • Sara Soares of Fort Wayne.
  • Thomas Stahura of Stillwater, Minn.
  • Jewel Thomas of Southfield, Mich.

Advertisement