You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Homestead star picked for national U17 team
    There’s good news for Homestead’s Caleb Swanigan and possibly more good news.The senior boys basketball standout made the USA Basketball U17 team, it was announced Tuesday.
  • Luers star shines at Ohio State recruiting event
    The diehards came to Ohio Stadium on Friday to see the famed Horseshoe’s $13.7 million renovation and the future college stars they hope will someday play there.They left talking about a wide receiver from Indiana.
  • Teams take advantage of summer rules
      A growing trend among high school football teams in Indiana was endorsed this spring by the IHSAA.
Advertisement
High schools

Canterbury girls win regional title

– Kindell Fincher and Darby Maggard led Canterbury with 27 and 25 points respectively in their 77-52 win over Westview in the Rensselaer Central Regional championship game Saturday.

The Cavaliers (17-3) beat Bishop Noll 76-64 in the semifinals.

The Cavaliers will face Tipton in semi-state on March 1.

Westview (20-4) had defeated Winamac 62-48 earlier in the day.

FISHERS 61, HOMESTEAD 45: At Kokomo, Sydney Buck scored 20 points and Josie Fisher added 14 points for the Spartans (23-2) in a regional semifinal.

Alex Hochstedler scored 27, Kara Gerka added 15 and Brooke Sugg had 13 for the Tigers (21-5).

LOGANSPORT 64, CARROLL 58: At Kokomo, Madison Peterson scored 17, Jacqueline Quade had 15 and Kierstin Murphy added 13 for the Chargers (10-13) in a regional semifinal.

Whitney Jennings scored 29, Nakeya Penny and Maddie Dalton each added 11, and Sydney Bullard had 10 for the Berries (24-2).

Logansport defeated Fishers 77-61 in the championship game.

LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC 61, SOUTHERN WELLS 47: At Tri-Central, Caitie Horton and Chloe Elam each scored 12 points and Lela Knowles added 11 for the Raiders (10-11) in a regional semifinal.

Emily Denhart and Emily Burks scored 16 points each for the Knights (19-5).

Lafayette Central Catholic defeated Tri-Central 66-41 in the championship game.

Boys Basketball

NORTH SIDE 104, BROAD RIPPLE 49: At North Side, Sean McGee scored 26, Tre’Vion Crews had 18, Mike Davis 14, and Myluv Sutton 12 for the Redskins (20-1).

INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL 50, CARROLL 47: At Carroll, Kyle Mallers scored 19 and Jeremy Kalonji and Chandler White each added 12 for the Chargers (13-8).

Kris Wilkes and Jordan Walker scored 10 each for the Panthers (14-6).

CANTERBURY 61, CLINTON CENTRAL 55: At Clinton Central, Jalen Paul scored 21 and Grant Sinn added 15 for the Cavaliers (8-11).

WEST NOBLE 56, ANGOLA 38: At West Noble, Drew Schermerhorn scored 19, Brandon Moser had 14 and Phil Miller added 10 for the Chargers (16-4).

Two players scored in double figures for the Hornets (6-12).

CHURUBUSCO 47, WHITKO 37: At Whitko, Blake Gross scored 15 and TJ Campbell had 10 for the Eagles (6-14).

Dylan Cumberland scored 15 and Nate Walpole added 10 for the Wildcats (1-17).

MISSISSINEWA 41, BLUFFTON 38: At Bluffton, Kevin Moser scored 13 for the Tigers (7-11).

Hockey

Leo defeated Bishop Dwenger 8-6 and Carroll defeated Homestead 4-1 in the Memorial Cup playoff semifinals. The winners play for the title at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Advertisement