You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Wawasee wins softball thriller
    Alli Ousley’s double with two outs scored Meghan Fretz in the bottom of the seventh to lift host Wawasee to a 6-5 softball win over Manchester on Friday.It was Ousley’s second double of the game.
  • State golf finalist leads Knights
    East Noble picked up a 157-169 golf victory over Bellmont at Noble Hawk on Thursday with two players showing why they reached the state tournament last year.
  • In-game bullpen work pays off for Carroll
    Through three innings, Carroll’s Katy Guebard had given up a short single, had struck out five of 10 batters and was in control of the Garrett hitters. So what did she do while her teammates were batting?
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Concordia5-215-3
Northrop5-215-5
North Side5-212-5
Bishop Luers4-311-6
Wayne4-310-8
Snider3-49-8
Bishop Dwenger1-62-13
South Side1-62-14
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead6-115-4
New Haven6-114-4
Columbia City5-216-3
DeKalb5-212-7
Carroll3-48-11
Norwell2-512-5
Bellmont1-64-13
East Noble0-72-17
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Bluffton6-112-5
Leo6-19-8
Heritage5-28-11
Adams Central4-29-6
Woodlan2-59-10
Southern Wells2-58-9
Garrett2-57-9
South Adams0-62-14
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview9-017-1
West Noble7-114-3
Fremont5-310-7
Fairfield5-39-10
Eastside5-37-11
Prairie Heights4-49-11
Lakeland3-56-11
Angola2-56-10
Churubusco2-62-17
Hamilton1-75-12
Central Noble1-74-13
REGION

TeamOverall
Tippecanoe Valley16-2
Lakewood Park12-5
Canterbury10-7
Warsaw10-8
Huntington North10-10
Lakeland Christian6-13
Whitko5-12
Wawasee5-13
Blackhawk Ch.5-14
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers1658336.4
VanHorn, Canterbury1645028.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop2047523.4
Beachem, New Haven1737622.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne1735320.8
VanMeter, Norwell1632320.2
Bre. Scott, Northrop2039019.5
McCall, Concordia1831517.5
Mann, Lakewood Park1424417.4
Waters, Leo1627817.4
White, Carroll1424017.1
Combs, Adams Central1423917.1
Hinen, Columbia City1728716.9
Reed, Huntington North2033216.6
Crosby, Lakewood Park1625916.2
Rote, Hamilton1625716.1
Luginbill, Adams Central1320916.1
Benedict, Columbia City1727015.9
Gleason, South Side1523715.8
McCoy, Garrett1522515.0
Swanigan, Homestead1827015.0
Busche, Leo1623514.7
Gamble, Homestead1927914.7
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead1820411.3
Busche, Leo161428.9
Blackmon Jr., Luers161398.7
Martin, Garrett151298.6
Rote, Hamilton161358.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne171428.4
Denney, Norwell161348.4
Mcelvene, New Haven151208.0
Bennett, Woodlan181337.8
Davidson, Lakewood Park161237.7
Mann, Lakewood Park141067.6
VanHorn, Canterbury161197.4
Combs, Adams Central141007.3
Gleason, South Side151097.3
Starks, Concordia181267.0
Prinsen, Lakeland Christian171166.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop201356.8
D. Williams, Snider161076.7
Paul, Columbia City171126.6
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
L. Williams, Snider161016.3
Claypool, Northrop201135.7
Gamble, Homestead191075.6
Stevenson, New Haven17895.2
Prible, Bluffton12625.2
McGettigan, Woodlan17875.2
Gerke, Lakewood Park16835.2
Rogers, Concordia18884.9
Hinen, Columbia City17824.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne17804.7
Jenkins, Fremont9414.6
Knapke, Heritage18824.6
Gross, Concordia18784.3
Moyle, Canterbury16674.2
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Crosby, Lakewood Park16583.6
Kelley, Hamilton16563.5
Stevenson, New Haven17563.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop20643.2
Knapke, Heritage18563.1
Lambert, Bluffton12342.8
Luginbill, Adams Central13352.7
Hinen, Columbia City17422.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne17422.5
Corcimiglia, Fremont14332.4
White, Carroll14342.4
Fields, Leo17402.4
Bre. Scott, Northrop20482.4
Gamble, Homestead19442.3
McCall, Concordia18422.3
Beachem, New haven17392.3
Rogers, Concordia18402.2
Jones, South Side15332.2
Claypool, Northrop20412.1
Marshall, Garrett15322.1
Schmucker, Fremont14302.1
Je. Mitchell, Wayne17352.1
SCHEDULE

Today

East Noble at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Bellmont at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Blackford at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Culver Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Logansport at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Triton, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Carroll at Indianapolis North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Mississinewa, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Canterbury at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Jay County, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Howe School, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bishop Luers at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
South Side7-021-3
Snider6-120-3
Concordia5-217-6
Bishop Luers3-412-11
Wayne3-46-13
Northrop2-58-14
Bishop Dwenger2-57-13
North Side0-73-17
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell7-021-3
Homestead6-121-4
East Noble4-313-8
Carroll4-310-12
DeKalb3-411-10
Columbia City3-48-15
Bellmont1-65-16
New Haven0-72-19
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Leo6-117-5
Garrett6-116-7
Southern Wells5-216-6
Woodlan5-212-8
Heritage3-414-9
Adams Central2-57-14
South Adams1-69-13
Bluffton0-75-15
NECC

TeamConf.Overal
Angola10-019-4
West Noble8-216-8
Westview8-215-8
Fairfield8-213-9
Prairie Heights6-410-12
Fremont5-510-11
Lakeland4-65-16
Hamilton2-88-14
Central Noble2-83-18
Churubusco2-83-18
Eastside0-101-20
REGION

TeamOverall
Warsaw22-1
Canterbury21-3
Lakewood Park16-5
Wawasee10-11
Tippecanoe Valley7-13
Whitko7-14
Blackhawk Ch.6-15
Huntington North5-16
Lakeland Christian4-18
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee1947525.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead2249222.4
Farley, Canterbury1531420.9
Maggard, Canterbury2142820.4
Fincher, Canterbury2141619.8
T. Seiss, Leo2138118.1
Dawson, Garrett2238017.3
Grimm, Lakewood Park1627517.2
Martin, DeKalb1830517.0
R. Rinehart, Angola2338016.5
Smith, Concordia2236416.5
Shipman, Snider2336916.0
Swary, Northrop2234915.9
Peterson, West Noble2031715.9
Richardson, West Noble2030115.1
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Gary, Leo2125312.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk1011311.3
Martin, DeKalb1819010.6
Fincher, Canterbury2122310.6
Grimm, Lakewood Park1616710.4
Dawson, Garrett222099.5
Grose, Warsaw232109.1
White, Fremont181618.9
Swary, Northrop221928.7
Richardson, West Noble201728.6
Fiechter, Adams Central141158.2
A. Reimbold, Luers151218.1
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fisher, Homestead221737.9
A. Butler, Luers231335.8
Beckman, Heritage201075.4
R. Rinehart, Angola231124.9
Jenkins, Dwenger15714.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park16724.5
Wilson, Norwell241084.5
Hostetler, Woodlan19774.1
Poynter, Carroll22894.0
Peterson, West Noble20773.9
Wisel, Garrett22833.8
Beer, Leo21723.4
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
D, Wimby, Snider231084.7
R. Rinehart, Angola231044.5
Fisher, Homestead22984.5
R. Faur, Lakewood Park16724.5
Peterson, West Noble20904.5
Shipman, Snider23944.1
Wilson, Norwell24954.0
Knafel, Wawasee19753.9
Grimm, Lakewood Park16593.7
Bradtmuller, Heritage23773.3
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park16513.2
Young, Concordia22693.1
REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Valparaiso

Merrillville (22-1) vs. Lake Central (16-7), 10:30 a.m.

Penn (19-4) vs. Warsaw (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

Kokomo

Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Westfield (21-2) vs. South Side (21-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Bedford North Lawrence

Franklin Central (19-4) vs. Castle (19-4), 10:30 a.m.

Columbus N. (25-0) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (24-0), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Decatur Central

Connersville (16-8) vs. Mooresville (18-4), 10 a.m.

Roncalli (22-3) vs. Brownsburg (20-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bellmont

Concordia (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Rensselaer Central

Benton Central (20-3) vs. Rensselaer Central (16-7), 10 a.m.

Griffith (15-8) vs. Plymouth (17-6), noon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Brownstown

Ev. Bosse (18-6) vs. Corydon Cent. (19-5), 10:30 a.m.

Rushville (20-3) vs. Jasper (15-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Danville

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (19-4) vs. Lebanon (21-3), 10 a.m.

Indian Creek (19-5) vs. Greencastle (15-9), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Lapel

Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (19-3), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Rochester

Westview (15-8) vs. Bishop Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m.

Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Paoli

Paoli (21-1) vs. Ev. Mater Dei (24-2), 10:30 a.m.

Sullivan (22-2) vs. Austin (19-4), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Speedway

Heritage Ch. (22-2) vs. Speedway (15-8), 10 a.m.

Triton Central (22-1) vs. Knightstown (15-8), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Tri-Central

Cent. Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph So. (19-3), 10 a.m.

No. Vermillion (23-2) vs. So. Wells (16-6), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Caston

Morgan Township (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Cent. (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

West Washington

New Washington (20-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (19-4), 10 a.m.

NE Dubois (20-2) vs. Trinity Lutheran (15-8), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Southwestern

Shakamak (11-11) vs. Indpls. Tindley (13-9), 10 a.m.

Jac-Cen-Del (12-11) vs. Southwestern (19-4), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Advertisement