You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Motor Racing

  • Non-Chase driver wins pole
    Jamie McMurray bumped all eight of NASCAR’s championship contenders with a surprising pole-winning run Friday at Martinsville Speedway.
  • Schumacher’s doctor sees progress after injury
      PARIS – A French physician who treated Michael Schumacher for nearly six months after the Formula One champion struck his head in a ski accident says he is no longer in a coma and predicted a possible recovery within three
  • Keselowski stays alive with OT win
    Coming off a tumultuous week and backed into a must-win situation, Brad Keselowski pulled off one of his biggest victories.
Advertisement

Rumble in Fort Wayne results

MIDGETS (National/Focus/Kenyon Car)

Qualifications – 1. Mike Fedorcak, 97, Stewart, 8.160 seconds; 2. Tony Stewart, 2, Stewart, 8.289; 3. Brandon Knupp, 78k, Chambers, 8.316; 4. Justin Peck, 5x, Clay, 8.367; 5. Billy Wease, 99, Burrow, 8.390; 6. Derek Bischak, 31, Bischak, 8.394; 7. Geoff Kaiser, 10, Moore, 8.397; 8. David Gough, 6, Gough, 8.456; 9. Cory Setser, 24, Setser, 8.478; 10. Cooper Clouse, 14c, Clouse, 8.512; 11. Jimmy Anderson, 99g, Guess, 8.533; 12. Aaron Pierce, 26, Gaines, 8.585; 13. Bobby East, 61, Kenyon, 8.604; 14. Grant Galloway, 84, Galloway, 8.616; 15. Stratton Briggs, 2r, Briggs, 8.658; 16. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester, 8.664; 17. Billy Hulbert, 88x, Hulbert, 8.678; 18. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris, 8.692; 19. Chris deRitis, 66, deRitis, 8.749; 20. Joe Swanson, 3, Barnett, 8.772; 21. Chris Jagger, 27, Jagger, 8.807; 22. Bryan Nuckles, 59, Nuckles, 8.825; 23. Rich Corson, 15, Corson, 8.835; 24. Mike Osite, 20, Fedorcak, 8.955; 25. Joey Burrow, 49, Burrow, 9.007; 26. Terry Ahern, 6t6, Ahern, 9.163; 27. Vince Kuelbs Jr., 10x, Kuelbs, 9.368; 28. Mike Wallace, 10w, Wallace, 9.578; 29. Basil Hicks, 88, Hicks, NT; 30. Nick Hamilton, 3h, Hamilton, NT; 31. Mike Ousley, 14, Ousley, NT; 32. Matt Westfall, 19, Ryder, NT.

First heat (10 laps) – East, Hulbert, Wease, Fedorcak, Jagger, Burrow, Hicks, Setser.

Second heat (10 laps) – Stewart, Bischak, Nuckles, Norris, Ahern, Galloway, Hamilton, Clouse.

Third heat (10 laps) – Knupp, deRitis, Anderson, Kaiser, Kuelbs, Briggs, Corson.

Fourth heat (10 laps) – Gamester, Peck, Pierce, Wallace, Swanson, Osite, Gough.

First semi-feature (12 laps) – Fedorcak, Pierce, Norris, Burrow, Nuckles, Wallace.

Second semi-feature (12 laps) – Wease, Galloway, Anderson, Swanson, Corson, Ahern, Hicks.

Third semi-feature (12 laps) – Kaiser, Clouse, Briggs, Osite, Hamilton, Jagger, Kuelbs.

Feature (50 laps) – Derek Bischak, Bobby East, Justin Peck, Mike Fedorcak, Geoff Kaiser, Rex Norris III, Billy Hulbert, Grant Galloway, Aaron Pierce, Tony Stewart, Brandon Knupp, Chris deRitis, Cooper Clouse, Billy Wease (Russ Gamester qualified for feature but was unable to start). Lap leaders: Bischak 1-21, Stewart 22-25, Bischak 26-50.

WINGED OUTLAW MODIFIED MIDGETS (600cc)

Qualifications – 1. John Ivy, 94, HMS, 8.260 seconds; 2. Amanda Quinones, 007, Advanced Products, 8.300; 3. Erick Rudolph, 22r, Lafler, 8.300; 4. Chase Ridenour, 11r, Ridenour, 8.355; 5. Cap Henry, 04, HMS, 8.389; 6. Tyler Ross, 3t, Holmquist, 8.402; 7. Ryan Smith, 22s, VanDoren, 8.418; 8. Ginny Quinones, 20, Quinones, 8.431; 9. Larry Joe Sroufe, 21, Sroufe, 8.484; 10. Tim Neal, 19, Dunigan, 8.707; 11. Kyle Henry, 5t1h, Ormsby, 8.558; 12. Clay Sanders, 21x, Sanders, 8.645; 13. Drew Dorsett, 11b, Sager-Bickel, 8.676; 14. Nick Landon, 82, Landon, 8.698; 15. Kyle Lick, 8L, Lick, 8.707; 16. Mark Zumbrun, 35z, Zumbrun, 8.786; 17. Braiden Black, 8b, Black, 8.802; 18. Jason Ormsby, 51, Ormsby, 8.804; 19. Jim Sipe, 26s, Sipe, 8.957; 20. Steve Shockney Jr., 28s, Shockney, 8.960; 21. Russ Gamester, 49, Gamester, 8.965; 22. Chris Miller, 15, Miller, 9.007; 23. Tyler Ransbottom, 29, Allen, 9.049; 24. Howard McCormick, 2, Strausbaugh, 9.079; 25. Roger Ritchey, 25r, Ritchey, 9.156; 26. Tyler Fitzpatrick, 57, Fitzpatrick, 9.180; 27. Chris Hettinger, 7, Hettinger, 9.200; 28. Brad Lamberson, 27, Lamberson, 9.212; 29. R.J. Wiggam, 52w, Fastrax, 9.265; 30. Bill Dunham, 84, Dunham, 9.303; 31. Gary Klein, 68, Klein, 9.318; 32. A.J. Lesiecki, 14, Lesiecki, 9.541; 33. Mike Brooks, 84, Brooks, 9.635; 34. Steve Myers, 88, Myers, 9.837; 35. Bob Baker, 22, Baker, 10.254.

First heat (10 laps) – Ross, Ivy, K. Henry, Zumbrun, Gamester, Fitzpatrick, Klein.

Second heat (10 laps) – Smith, Black, A. Quinones, Sanders, Miller, Hettinger, Lesiecki.

Third heat (10 laps) – Rudolph, G. Quinones, Ormsby, Dorsett, Lamberson, Ransbottom, Brooks.

Fourth heat (10 laps) – Sroufe, Ridenour, Landon, Sipe, Wiggam, McCormick, Myers.

Fifth heat (10 laps) – Lick, Neal, Shockney, Ritchey, Dunham, Baker, C. Henry.

First semi-feature (12 laps) – A. Quinones, Sanders, Zumbrun, Wiggam, Shockney, Fitzpatrick, Lesiecki, Baker, Ransbottom.

Second semi-feature (12 laps) – C. Henry, Ormsby, Hettinger, Gamester, Dunham, McCormick, Brooks.

Third semi-feature (12 laps) – K. Henry, Miller, Landon, Ritchey, Lamberson, Sipe.

Feature (30 laps) – Tim Neal, John Ivy, Cap Henry, Ryan Smith, Erick Rudolph, Larry Joe Sroufe, Tyler Ross, Braiden Black, Jason Ormsby, Chase Ridenour, Clay Sanders, Amanda Quinones, Chris Miller, Kyle Henry, Ginny Quinones, Kyle Lick. Lap leaders: Neal 1-30.

KID KARTS

Heat, round one (8 laps) – Aiden Williamson, Jakeb Boxell, Corbin Lehman, Madison Bland, Taylor Dietsch, Michael Villena, Blayne Keckler, Kaleb King.

Heat, round two (8 laps) – Bland, Boxell, Williamson, Lehman, Dietsch, Villena, Keckler, King.

Feature (18 laps) – Aiden Williamson, Mike Villena, Madison Bland, Jakeb Boxell, Corbin Lehman, Taylor Dietsch, Kaleb King, Blayne Keckler.

HEAVY CLONE KARTS

First heat, round one (8 laps) – Philip Schneider, Dustin Heath, Joe Barker, Jamie Ferrell, Scott Hamble, Kyle DeKnight, Sam Longanbach.

Second heat, round one (8 laps) – Dustin Lundgren, Cody Egan, Connor Lund, Dellas Burns, Bill Booher, Brian Barnett, Cody Jarrett, Nathan Bevard.

Third heat, round one (8 laps) – Zach Axlen, Ryan Moran, Charlie Schultz, A.J. Spagnuolo, Darrin Hurley, John H. Miller, Garrett Gosnell.

Fourth heat, round one (8 laps) – Damen Bock, Tim Ice, Craig Strayer, Tim Creech II, Matt Browning, Ryan Longyear.

First heat, round two (8 laps) – Schneider, Longanbach, Ferrell, Hamble, Barker, Heath, DeKnight.

Second heat, round two (8 laps) –Egan, Lundgren, Lund, Booher, Bevard, Jarrett, Burns, Barnett.

Third heat, round two (8 laps) – Schultz, Axlen, Moran, Spagnuolo, Hurley, Gosnell, Miller.

Fourth heat, round two (8 laps) – Browning, Bock, Ice, Strayer, Creech, Longyear.

First semi-feature (8 laps) – Heath, Moran, Hamble, Browning, Creech, Gosnell.

Second semi-feature (8 laps) – Barker, Ice, Bevard, DeKnight, Ferrell, Hurley, Booher.

Third semi-feature (8 laps) – Lund, Miller, Strayer, D. Burns, Longanbach, Jarrett.

Feature (18 laps) – Phil Schneider, Zach Axlen, Cody Egan, Dustin Heath, Dustin Lundgren, Connor Lund, Charlie Schultz, Damen Bock, Ryan Moran, Joe Barker, John H. Miller, Tim Ice.

ANIMAL QUARTER MIDGETS

Heat, round one (8 laps) –Aaron Leffel, Chase Brandon, Lexi Pohlman, Hayden Sprague, Starla Parsons, Griffin Brown, Bennett Lushin.

Heat, round two (8 laps) – Leffel, Brandon, Brown, Pohlman, Sprague, Parsons, Lushin.

Feature (18 laps) – Aaron Leffel, Chase Brandon, Lexi Pohlman, Hayden Sprague, Starla Parsons, Griffin Brown, Bennett Lushin.

HEAVY 160 QUARTER MIDGETS

Heat, round one (8 laps) – Bennett Lushin, Brianna O'Bryan, Jared Leffel, Starla Parsons, Matt Taylor, Robert Ford, Jonathon Lesiecki.

Heat, round two (8 laps) – Leffel, Lushin, O'Bryan, Taylor, Lesiecki, Ford, Parsons.

Feature (18 laps) – Bennett Lushin, Jared Leffel, Jonathon Lesiecki, Robert Ford, Matt Taylor, Starla Parsons.

LIGHT 160 QUARTER MIDGETS

First heat, round one (8 laps) – Clayton Gaines, Evan Foster, Michael Clancy, Zack Cullen, Chase Burda, J.J. Henes, Owen Foster.

Second heat, round one (8 laps) – Zeb Wise, Ayrton Olsen, Caden Hoyt, Trey Osborne, Aiden Purdue, Zeek Torgesen, Jackson Lee, Daylan Karnes.

First heat, round two (8 laps) – E. Foster, Clancy, Gaines, Burda, Cullen, Henes, O. Foster.

Second heat, round two (8 laps) – Lee, Karnes, Wise, Hoyt, Olsen, Torgesen, Osborne, Purdue.

Feature (18 laps) – Clayton Gaines, Evan Foster, Michael Clancy, Zack Cullen, Chase Burda, J.J. Henes, Owen Foster.

HEAVY HONDA QUARTER MIDGETS

First heat, round one (8 laps) – Bennett Lushin, Brianna O'Bryan, Matt Taylor, Griffin Brown, Jonathon Lesiecki, Hunter Bostater.

Second heat, round one (8 laps) – Jared Leffler, Starla Parsons, Lexi Pohlman, Aaron Leffel, Robert Ford.

First heat, round two (8 laps) – Brown, O'Bryan, Lesiecki, Taylor, Lushin.

Second heat, round two (8 laps) – A. Leffel, Parsons, J. Leffel, Pohlman, Ford.

Feature (18 laps) – Aaron Leffel, Bennett Lushin, Jared Leffel, Brianna O'Bryan, Griffin Brown, Robert Ford, Matt Taylor, Jonathon Lesiecki, Starla Parsons, Lexi Pohlman.

SENIOR HONDA QUARTER MIDGETS

First heat, round one (8 laps) – Zeb Wise, Richard Johnson, Trey Osborne, Dominic Torok, Owen Foster, Evan Foster, Jackson Lee.

Second heat, round one (8 laps) – Caleb Rybolt, Caden Hoyt, Ayrton Olsen, Daylan Karnes, Zack Cullen, Carson O'Bryan, Zeek Torgesen.

First heat, round two (8 laps) – Wise, E. Foster, Johnson, Osborne, O. Foster, Torok, Lee.

Second heat, round two (8 laps) – Karnes, Olsen, Hoyt, O'Bryan, Cullen, Torgesen, Rybolt.

Feature (18 laps) – Daylan Karnes, Zeb Wise, Caden Hoyt, Ayrton Olsen, Zeek Torgesen, Evan Foster, Carson O'Bryan, Jackson Lee, Caleb Rybolt, Zack Cullen, Trey Osborne, Owen Foster, Dominic Torok, Richard Johnson, Johnathan Darling.

JUNIOR HONDA QUARTER MIDGETS

First heat, round one (8 laps) – Jacob Denney, Brenden Torok, Garrett Wagoner, Charlie Allen, Hunter Young, Townsend Wright, J.J. Henes, Drew Miles.

Second heat, round one (8 laps) – Aiden Purdue, Brady Hines, Emerson Axsom, Chase Burda, Dylan Norris, Cole Christy.

First heat, round two (8 laps) – Allen, Young, Wright, Henes, Henes, Torok, Denney, Wagoner.

Second heat, round two (8 laps) – Purdue, Axsom, Hines, Burda, Norris, Christy.

Feature (18 laps) – Garrett Wagoner, Jacob Denney, Aiden Purdue, Dylan Norris, Emerson Axsom, Townsend Wright, Brenden Torok, Hunter Young, J.J. Henes, Cole Christy, Chase Burda, Brady Hines, Charlie Allen.

NOVICE QUARTER MIDGETS

Heat, round one (8 laps) – Aiden Young, Blake Greber, Daniel Guarino.

Heat, round two (8 laps) – Young, Greber, Guarino.

Feature (18 laps) – Aiden Young, Blake Greber, Daniel Guarino.

Advertisement