You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALL
  • Tennis
    ATPVALENCIA OPEN 500
  • Soccer
    CONCACAFWOMEN Championship
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

SAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Wayne

Wednesday

No. 1 Northrop 76, No. 8 South Side 71

No. 5 Snider 101, No. 4 Bishop Luers 87

No. 2 Concordia 69, No. 7 Bishop Dwenger 49

No. 6 Wayne 63, No. 3 North Side 59

Today

Northrop vs. Snider, 6:30 p.m.

Concordia vs. Wayne, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 8:15 p.m.

HOF CLASSIC

At New Castle

Friday

Indy Cathedral vs. Jay County, 12:30 p.m.

Indy Tech vs. Northrop, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation Game, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Game, 9:15 p.m.

NORTHROP 76, SOUTH SIDE 71

South Side 13 16 18 24 –71
Northrop 19 14 24 19 –76
Northrop: Bre. Scott 11, Womack 9, Thomas 2, Richmond 17, Claypool 6, Griggs 6, Bry. Scott 23, Del Priore 2

South Side: Fryer 6, Thomas 2, Montgomery 17, Hairston 13, Gleason 21, Stephens 12

SNIDER 101, BISHOP LUERS 87

Snider 22 13 29 37 –101
Bishop Luers 9 20 21 37 –87
Snider: Covington 18, Washington 21, Halstead 18, L. Williams 10, Harvey 7, Spitnale 6, D. Williams 21

Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 45, Leshore 5, Harris 7, Rogers 6, Blackmon 19, Johnson 3, McCarter 2

CONCORDIA 69, BISHOP DWENGER 49

Bishop Dwenger 6 12 17 14 –49
Concordia 11 24 19 15 –69
Concordia: Tharp 3, McCall 13, Harris 9, Gross 1, Rogers 10, Starks 12, Webb 2, Paradine 2, Gremaux 17

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 2, Stepp 4, Hartman 7, Christman 11, Eifert 13, Benoit 2, Mugg 4, Centlivre 4, Freimuth 2

WAYNE 63, NORTH SIDE 59

Wayne 19 12 19 13 –63
North Side 13 16 11 19 –59
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 27, Fincher 5, L. Mitchell 9, Black 2, Je. Mitchell 14, Smiley 6

North Side: Mitchell 4, McGee 4, Davis 9, J. Jones 15, Richards 8, N. Jones 13, Crews 6

AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Blackmon Jr., Luers519639.2
Brown, Angola25527.5
Jenkins, Fremont616126.8
VanHorn, Canterbury615926.5
Beachem, New Haven24824.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne614424.0
Hartman, DeKalb24623.0
VanMeter, Norwell511022.0
Bre. Scott, Northrop612621.0
White, Carroll510320.6
Bry. Scott, Northrop611619.3
Benedict, Col. City611318.8
Hardin, Leo59418.8
Combs, Adams Central713018.6
Waters, Leo47418.5
Rote, Hamilton814518.1
Reed, Huntington N. 47117.8
McCoy, Garrett610617.7
Reed, Huntington N.712217.4
Hinen, Canterbury610317.2
Ray, New Haven23417.0
McCall, Concordia711917.0
Mann, Lakewood Park610016.7
Denney, Norwell57915.8
Gleason, South Side710915.6
Converset, Hamilton812215.3
Scheumann, Heritage69115.2

Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Swanigan, Homestead810413.0
Blackmon Jr., Luers44310.8
Martin, Garrett66010.0
Busche, Leo44010.0
Denney, Norwell5489.6
Rote, Hamilton8779.6
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne6559.2
Jenkins, Fremont6549.0
Gleason, South Side7598.4
Combs, Adams Central7578.1
Lambert, Bluffton2168.0
Hogue, New Haven2168.0
Curry, New Haven2157.5
Starks, Concordia7527.4
Baumer, Adams Cen.7517.3
Spintnale, Snider4297.3
Bennett, Woodlan7507.1
C. Prible, Bluffton2147.0
Beachem, New Haven2147.0

Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Macy, DeKalb2178.5
C. Prible, Bluffton2168.0
Williams, Snider7287.0
Knapke, Heritage6335.5
Gross, Concordia7385.4
Knapke, Heritage6325.3
Hinen, Columbia City6325.3
Claypool, Northrop6325.3
Gamble, Homestead8405.0
Gerke, Lakewood Park2105.0
Jenkins, Fremont6305.0
Mullen, Luers2105.0
Rogers, Concordia7344.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne6294.8
MCgettigan, Woodlan6294.8
Moyle, Canterbury6294.8
Denney, Norwell5214.2
Wharton, Blackhawk3124.0
Beachem, New Havem284.0
Combs, Adams Central7284.0

Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Jenkins, Fremont6244.0
Kelley, Hamilton8313.9
Knapke, Heritage6233.8
Moyle, Canterbury6223.7
Daub, DeKalb273.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park273.5
Fields, Leo5163.2
Luginbill, Adams Cen.7202.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne6172.8
Hinen, Columbia City6172.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop6162.7
Claypool, Northrop6162.7
Rogers, Luers382.7
Jones, South Side6152.5
White, Woodlan6152.5
Rogers, Concordia7172.4
Marshall, Garrett6142.3
McCall, Concordia7162.3
Gamble, Homestead8182.3
Williams, South Side6142.3
White, Carroll5112.2
Vice, Central Noble5112.2
Converset, Hamilton5112.2

GIRLS

SAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Wayne

Wednesday

No. 1 South. Side 72, No. 8 North Side 19

No. 4 Bishop Luers 55, No. 5 Bishop Dwenger 45

No. 2 Snider 67, No. 7 Northrop 30

No. 3 Concordia 66, No. 6 Wayne 44

Today

South Side vs. Bishop Luers, 3 p.m.

Snider vs. Concordia, 4:45 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6:15 p.m.

HOF CLASSIC

At New Castle

Friday

Hamilton SE vs. Columbus North, 9 a.m.

Evans. Mater Dei vs. Logansport, 10:45 a.m.

Consolation Game, 4 p.m.

Championship Game, 5:45 p.m.

SOUTH SIDE 72, NORTH SIDE 19

North Side 4 4 5 6 –19
South Side 19 20 23 10 –72
South Side: King 2, Gulley 4, Noel 11, Moore 4, Simmons 10, Wright 2, Clopton 8, Johnson 10, Rogers 8, Stephens 13

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 4, Miranda 3, Rucker 2, Lincner 5, Stuller 3, Leins 2

BISHOP LUERS 55, BISHOP DWENGER 45

Bishop Dwenger 10 11 17 7 –45
Bishop Luers 12 22 11 10 –55
Bishop Luers: E. Butler 12, Wolfe 7, Andrews 2, A. Reimbold 13, Surtoris 2, Knapke 2, A. Butler 10, Hammock 7

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 16, Adgalanis 5, Gibson 10, Mueller 2, Shea 2, Henline 10

SNIDER 67, NORTHROP 30

Northrop 7 6 9 8 –30
Snider 22 15 21 9 –67
Snider: Shipman 19, Moore 12, Speed 2, E. Wimby 4, D. Wimby 13, Carter 2, Carlisle 2, Eley 7, Parker 4, Smith 2

Northrop: Jackson 18, Ridley 2, Jody 1, Swary 18, Rogers 1

CONCORDIA 66, WAYNE 44

Wayne 4 10 13 17 –44
Concordia 19 13 18 16 –66
Concordia: Germann 7, Young 16, Smith 20, Kammeyer 8, Hahn 4, Stellwagen 1, Adair 5, Sparks 5

Wayne: Griffin 4, Stanford 5, Shaw 6, James 20, Ringswald 5, Tia. Poinexter 4

AREA LEADERS Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee822728.4
Sy. Buck, Homestead817521.9
T. Seiss, Leo1021621.6
Farley, Canterbury1225221.0
R. Faur, Lakewood 612120.2
Dawson, Garrett1121419.5
Fincher, Canterbury1223019.2
Maggard, Canterbury1221918.3
Bley, Homestead23618.0
R. Rinehart, Angola814317.9
Martin, DeKalb712317.6
Simmons, South Side46817.0
Christman, Dwenger1016716.7
D. Wimby, Snider69616.0
Smith, Concordia812215.3
Grubb, Angola812115.1
Price, Woodlan1014914.9
Gary, Leo1014714.7
Swary, Northrop710314.7
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw913214.7
Richardson, W. Noble1116014.5
Peterson, Carroll912614.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk1013913.9
Peterson, West Noble1114613.3
White, Fremont1013113.1

Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Martin, DeKalb79814.0
Gary, Leo1012812.8
Chalfant, Blackhawk1011311.3
Dawson, Garrett1112311.2
Fiechter, Adams Cen.3279.0
White, Fremont10909.0
Richardson, W. Noble11978.8
Grose, Warsaw9778.6
German, Homestead8688.5
A. Reimbold, Luers12998.3
Rhonehouse, Fremont10838.3
Clopton, South Side4328.0
Whiteleather, Col. City8648.0
Fincher, Canterbury12968.0
Sichling, Fremont8627.8
Price, Woodlan10767.6
Henry, Blackhawk10767.6
Gibson, Dwenger10757.5
Hostetler, Woodlan10757.5
Swary, Northrop7527.4

Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
Fisher, Homestead8688.5
Noel, South Side4205.0
A. Butler, Luers12584.8
Wisel, Garrett11484.4
Jenkins, Dwenger10444.4
Wilson, Norwell7304.3
D. Wimby, Snider6254.2
Beer, Leo10424.2
C. Craig, Whitko8334.1
Hostetler, Woodlan10414.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont10393.9
Johnson, South Side4153.8
Poynter, Carroll9343.8
Sherburne, Fremont10373.7
E. Butler, Luers10353.5
R. Rinehart, Angola8283.5
E. Butler, Luers12383.2
Peterson, West Noble11343.1
Adams, Leo10303.0
Seabeck, Blackhawk10303.0
Gaines, Canterbury12363.0

Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
R. Rinehart, Angola8435.4
Fisher, Homestead8344.3
Peterson, West Noble11454.1
Gary, Leo10404.0
Fiechter, Adams Central3124.0
T. Seiss, Leo10393.9
C. Craig, Whitko8313.9
Wilson, Norwell7243.4
Gaines, Canterbury12373.1
Young, Concordia7223.1
German, Homestead6183.0
Smith, Concordia7213.0
Moonen, Blackhawk10303.0

Advertisement