You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263. TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.
  • Music charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Erisa Rei will perform Saturday at The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd., as part of the Troubadour Gypsy tour.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Angie Atkinson and Kelly Fragale – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Mikael Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TUESDAY – Hamilton Loomis – 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $10; 456-7005.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY –

The Isaacs – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; for cost, call 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CLASSICAL

WEDNESDAY –

Kruse Duo – Violin and viola; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students, free to ages 10 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/box-office.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 134 N. First St., Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

TODAY –

Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

ELECTRONIC

TODAY – Unwind – 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY –

The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

OLDIES

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 6 p.m.; Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival Car Show, Town Square, Auburn; free.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

ROCK

TODAY – Recoil – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – The Lost Bayou Ramblers, also Old and Dirty – 8:30 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6446 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

TODAY – Brad Kelsey Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

ROCK AND ROLL

TODAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-3512.

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – John Reichle and Jimmy Holbrook – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

TODAY – Ty Causey – “Friday Nites Live”; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe, 4210 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1160.

TODAY – LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to the public; 747-7851.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8:30 p.m.; Atwood Lake Campground, 655 E. 800 S., Wolcottville; call for price information, 260-854-3079.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 Lincolnway W., Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; call for price information, 459-3985.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 10 p.m.; Frog Tavern, 116 S. Harkless Drive, Syracuse; call for price information, 574-457-4324.

TODAY – The Freak Brothers – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 10 p.m.; Latchstring, 3221 N. Clinton St.; no cover; 483-5526.

SATURDAY – Troubadour Gypsy – 8 p.m.; The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 449-9261.

SATURDAY – My Lost Tribe – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SUNDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 North Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2528.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – “Lunch on the Square”; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun Streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 260-627-2628.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 8 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 8 p.m.; Trolley Bar, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Shooting Star and April Wine: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Andy Lo Russo, The Singing Chef: Canceled, was scheduled for Thursday; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; ticket information, call 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $30 reserved seating, $25 bleacher seating; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

San

ctus Real: 6 and 8:30 p.m. Sept. 8; The Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $32, $25, $20, $15; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Selah: 7 p.m. Sept. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029.

Carl Hurley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $30, $25, $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Colt Ford: 6 p.m. Sept. 16; The Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $16; 490-5060.

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: Sept. 21 and 22; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $45, $40, $35, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Diamonds: 8 p.m. Sept. 22; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $15; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

George Dyer: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-333 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Go-Go’s: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Monster Blues featuring Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Also Shemekia Copeland;

7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 13; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.comcom.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement