You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • 'Downton' actress leading band on US tour
    NEW YORK – “Downton Abbey” won't be the only place fans can see Elizabeth McGovern this winter: The show's star is heading on a tour with her folk-rock band in December.
  • Anger, patience on 2-CD offering
    'Down Wherethe Spirit Meets the Bone'Lucinda Williams “Have compassion for everyone you meet,” goes the opening line on the new album from Lucinda Williams, who struggles to follow her
  • Anger, patience on 2-CD offering
    ‘Down Wherethe Spirit Meets the Bone’Lucinda Williams“Have compassion for everyone you meet,” goes the opening line on the new album from Lucinda Williams, who struggles to follow her own counsel on the rest of
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Erisa Rei will perform Saturday at The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd., as part of the Troubadour Gypsy tour.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Angie Atkinson and Kelly Fragale – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Mikael Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TUESDAY – Hamilton Loomis – 6 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $10; 456-7005.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY –

The Isaacs – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; for cost, call 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CLASSICAL

WEDNESDAY –

Kruse Duo – Violin and viola; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students, free to ages 10 and younger; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/box-office.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 134 N. First St., Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

TODAY – Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

ELECTRONIC

TODAY – Unwind – 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

OLDIES

TODAY – Junk Yard Band – 6 p.m.; Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival Car Show, Town Square, Auburn; free.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

ROCK

TODAY – Recoil – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – The Lost Bayou Ramblers, also Old and Dirty – 8:30 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6446 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

TODAY – Brad Kelsey Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

ROCK AND ROLL

TODAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-3512.

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – John Reichle and Jimmy Holbrook – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

TODAY – Ty Causey – “Friday Nites Live”; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe, 4210 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1160.

TODAY – LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to the public; 747-7851.

TODAY – The J Taylors – 8:30 p.m.; Atwood Lake Campground, 655 E. 800 S., Wolcottville; call for price information, 260-854-3079.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 Lincolnway W., Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; call for price information, 459-3985.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 10 p.m.; Frog Tavern, 116 S. Harkless Drive, Syracuse; call for price information, 574-457-4324.

TODAY – The Freak Brothers – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 10 p.m.; Latchstring, 3221 N. Clinton St.; no cover; 483-5526.

SATURDAY – Troubadour Gypsy – 8 p.m.; The Yellow Bird, 1130 E. State Blvd.; call for price information, 449-9261.

SATURDAY – My Lost Tribe – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, 459-6820.

SUNDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

SUNDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 North Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Dave’s Lake Shack, 1865 Indiana 120 W., Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2528.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – “Lunch on the Square”; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun Streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 260-627-2628.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 8 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – 2 Wheels Good – 8 p.m.; Trolley Bar, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Shooting Star and April Wine: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Andy Lo Russo, The Singing Chef: Canceled, was scheduled for Thursday; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; ticket information, call 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Guess Who: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $30 reserved seating, $25 bleacher seating; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

San ctus Real: 6 and 8:30 p.m. Sept. 8; The Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $32, $25, $20, $15; 574-267-8041 or www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Selah: 7 p.m. Sept. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 484-1029.

Carl Hurley: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 13; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $30, $25, $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Colt Ford: 6 p.m. Sept. 16; The Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $16; 490-5060.

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: Sept. 21 and 22; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $45, $40, $35, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Diamonds: 8 p.m. Sept. 22; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $15; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

George Dyer: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 27; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-333 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Go-Go’s: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Monster Blues featuring Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang: Also Shemekia Copeland; 7:30 p.m. CDT (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Oct. 13; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.starplazatheatre.com.

Jimmy Travis: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $25, $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Todd Agnew and Jason Gray: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 2; Eagles Theatre, Wabash; $40 VIP, $20 general admission; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Mary Mary: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 10; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $38, $32; 1-800-745-3000.

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15 to 17; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.comcom.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 17; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement