You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Inside Philharmonic rehearsal
      Editor’s note: The Journal Gazette was given an opportunity to view the behind-the-scenes rehearsal of the Fort Wayne Philharmonic as the musicians prepared for opening night on Sept. 27.
  • Record's edge stays repetitive
    ‘Old Boots, New Dirt’ Jason Aldean Jason Aldean, who helped elevate hard rock dynamics and hip-hop conventions in contemporary country music, focuses on his rock side on his sixth studio
  • Freshcut
    ‘48:13’Kasabian “48.13” is precisely the amount of time it takes to listen to Kasabian’s fifth studio album.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Scratch ’N’ Sniff will perform today at Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Band – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Tap House, 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-268-2537.

MONDAY – Dan Smyth – 6 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Nick King – Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; call for performance times, 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dailey & Vincent – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; for cost, call 1-800-645-4725 or BluegateTheater.com.

SATURDAY – Steve C. Hall – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Taylors – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Family Ties, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

THURSDAY – Greater Vision – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $49, concert and dinner, $34, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or BluegateTheater.com.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m. today, Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola, no cover, 260-833-7082; 7:45 p.m. Saturday, Leo-Cedarville Fireworks, Leo-Cedarville, no cover.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 4 p.m., National Soccer Festival, IPFW Hefner Soccer Complex, 1807 California Road, $15; 9:30 p.m., Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road, $5 cover, 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Augusta Rose – 9:30 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, $5 cover; 755-3465.

ELECTRONIC

TODAY – Unwind – 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio – 7:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; Riverview Tap, 1133 W. 50 E., Decatur; call for price information, 260-724-3500.

SUNDAY – Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper – 4 p.m.; North Highlands Church of Christ, 1414 Archer Ave.; free; 424-5501.

REGGAE

SUNDAY – Dubtonic KRU – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; for time and price information, call 260-267-5303.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Adam Strack and Chris Dodds – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – The Honeybees with Scratch ‘N’ Sniff – 8:30 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6446 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

TODAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 488-3344.

SATURDAY – Rock the Plaza – Featuring The Wailhounds, Velvet Soul and Mimi Burns Band; 6 to 10 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chair or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Sunny Taylor Band and Fair FJOLA – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-242-1204.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – John Reichle and Jimmy Holbrook – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

TODAY – James and the Drifters – “Friday Nites Live”; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe, 4210 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1160.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; no cover; 749-8116.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Mulligans, Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to the public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Grateful Groove – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff with Full Kit Kurt Band – Botanical Roots Series; 8 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6440

TODAY – The J Taylors – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Joe Five – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – 1964 The Tribute –7:30 p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; J’Bird’s Lounge, St. Marys, Ohio; $5 cover; 419-394-2915.

SATURDAY – Allen and Ashcraft – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – The J Taylors – 6 p.m.; Quaker Steak & Lube, “Bike Night,” 405 Coliseum Blvd. W.; no cover; 484-4688.

WEDNESDAY – Matt Crapps – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

THURSDAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff with Full Kit Kurt Band – “Lunch on the Square”; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 8 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Shade and Shannon – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Bill Mallonee – Also The Olive Tree; 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $8 advance, $10 day of show; 426-6464.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

MORE SHOWS

Bob Dylan and His Band: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Parkview Field; $51 plus applicable fees; 482-6400 or www.TinCaps.com.

Shooting Star: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Andy Lo Russo, The Singing Chef: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 6; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $49 to $69; 1-800-745-3000.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement