You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music festival Lollapalooza marking 10 years in Chicago
    Once the vagabond of the music festival and touring circuit, Lollapalooza marks its 10th anniversary in Chicago when it opens for three days starting Friday with a lineup including Eminem, Outkast and Kings of Leon.
  • B.B. King to play Embassy Theatre
    Blues legend B.B. King will play at Embassy Theatre at 8 p.m. Oct. 4, the theatre announced today.
  • Yankovic basks in album success
    LOS ANGELES – Attention pop stars: If “Weird Al” Yankovic shows up at your concert or has tracked down your personal email address, you’re likely his next parody conquest.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Scratch ’N’ Sniff will perform today at Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory Steakhouse, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

SATURDAY – Dan Smyth Band – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Tap House, 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-268-2537.

MONDAY – Dan Smyth – 6 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Nick King – Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; call for performance times, 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dailey & Vincent – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $54, concert and dinner, $39, concert only; for cost, call 1-800-645-4725 or BluegateTheater.com.

SATURDAY – Steve C. Hall – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Taylors – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Family Ties, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

THURSDAY – Greater Vision – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; $49, concert and dinner, $34, concert only; 1-800-645-4725 or BluegateTheater.com.

COUNTRY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m. today, Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola, no cover, 260-833-7082; 7:45 p.m. Saturday, Leo-Cedarville Fireworks, Leo-Cedarville, no cover.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 4 p.m., National Soccer Festival, IPFW Hefner Soccer Complex, 1807 California Road, $15; 9:30 p.m., Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road, $5 cover, 490-5060.

SATURDAY – Augusta Rose – 9:30 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, $5 cover; 755-3465.

ELECTRONIC

TODAY – Unwind – 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005.

JAZZ

TODAY – The Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio – 7:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; call for price information, 637-0198.

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – Freddy & the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; Riverview Tap, 1133 W. 50 E., Decatur; call for price information, 260-724-3500.

SUNDAY – Memories of the King featuring Brent A. Cooper – 4 p.m.; North Highlands Church of Christ, 1414 Archer Ave.; free; 424-5501.

REGGAE

SUNDAY – Dubtonic KRU – Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; for time and price information, call 260-267-5303.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Adam Strack and Chris Dodds – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – The Honeybees with Scratch ‘N’ Sniff – 8:30 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6446 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

TODAY – Dance Floor Freaks – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 488-3344.

SATURDAY – Rock the Plaza – Featuring The Wailhounds, Velvet Soul and Mimi Burns Band; 6 to 10 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chair or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Sunny Taylor Band and Fair FJOLA – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-242-1204.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – John Reichle and Jimmy Holbrook – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

TODAY – James and the Drifters – “Friday Nites Live”; 6:30 p.m.; Jefferson Pointe, 4210 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1160.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jilli’s Pub, 919 Middle St., New Haven; no cover; 749-8116.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Mulligans, Angola; no cover; 260-833-8899.

TODAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Tilted Kilt, 4541 Illinois Road; no cover; 459-3985.

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; open to the public; 747-7851.

TODAY – Grateful Groove – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff with Full Kit Kurt Band – Botanical Roots Series; 8 p.m.; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6; 427-6440

TODAY – The J Taylors – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Joe Five – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – 1964 The Tribute –7:30 p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; J’Bird’s Lounge, St. Marys, Ohio; $5 cover; 419-394-2915.

SATURDAY – Allen and Ashcraft – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – The J Taylors – 6 p.m.; Quaker Steak & Lube, “Bike Night,” 405 Coliseum Blvd. W.; no cover; 484-4688.

WEDNESDAY – Matt Crapps – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

THURSDAY – Scratch ‘N’ Sniff with Full Kit Kurt Band – “Lunch on the Square”; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris and Paul – 8 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Shade and Shannon – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Bill Mallonee – Also The Olive Tree; 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $8 advance, $10 day of show; 426-6464.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

MORE SHOWS

Bob Dylan and His Band: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Parkview Field; $51 plus applicable fees; 482-6400 or www.TinCaps.com.

Shooting Star: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Andy Lo Russo, The Singing Chef: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 6; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; tickets start at $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

The Lennon Sisters: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $30; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $55, $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $49 to $69; 1-800-745-3000.

Chicago: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or HoneywellCenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement