You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263. TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.
  • Music charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Knights on the Town will perform at Foellinger Theatre on Thursday.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Band – 9 p.m.; Corner Pocket, 3215 St. Joe Road; no cover; 492-7665.

TODAY – El Supremo – Classic; 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – NerveEight, featuring Chad Elvington and Augustus Berry – 12:30 p.m.; Anastasia’s Café, On the Patio, The Hollows, 7121 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-1133.

MONDAY – The Peasants Revolt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Mikael Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Cab n Joe – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Bluegrass Jam – 2 to 4 p.m.; Limberlost State Historic Site, Geneva; free; 260-368-7428.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Andrew Horton – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – One and Lonely – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – The Chuck Wagon Gang – 7:30 p.m.; pre-concert music by Christian Cavaliers, 7 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 adults, free to ages 12 and younger.

CLASSICAL

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “Masterworks” – Sponsored by The Village of Winona, 901 E. Canal St., Winona Lake; free; times and locations, www.masterworksfestival.org.

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; tickets start at $15; 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $20 adults, $10 students; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

SUNDAY – “Pop Go the Pianos” – 2 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Thursday; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; free; 432-2664.

MONDAY – “Talent Made Here” – Piano concert by Phillip Blaine; 7 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; free; 432-2664.

TUESDAY – The Pied Pipers – 7 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; free; 432-2664.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets Sports Pub & Grub, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 6:30 p.m.; Woodburn Day in the Park, Woodburn; no cover.

SATURDAY – Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Kendallville Eagles, 1960 W. North St., Kendallville.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

ELECTRONIC

TODAY – Unwind – 8 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; no cover; 456-7005.

JAZZ

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY – The Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio – 5:30 p.m.; Courtyard Marriott Downtown, 1150 S. Harrison St.; call for price information, 490-3629.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; call for price information, 459-1352.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Chris Dodds and Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Sevendust – Also Black Oxygen, 3 Pill Moring, Downstait; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $23 day of show; 486-1979.

TODAY – Buy All Means – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

TODAY – Ty Causey – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2441.

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 488-3344.

SATURDAY – Rock the Plaza – Featuring SuperHunk, KT3, Tito Discovery, Unlikely Alibi; 6 to 10 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; bring lawn chair or blanket; 421-1246.

SATURDAY – Organized Confusion – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

THURSDAY – 10 Years – Also Fair to Midland, Kyng; 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; 486-1979.

THURSDAY – Battle of the Bands – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

VARIETY

TODAY – Jim Gill – 2 and 7 p.m.; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza.

TODAY – John Reichle and Jimmy Holbrook – 5 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

TODAY – Classic Voice – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; reservations, 482-1618.

TODAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – ZOSO: the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience – Vera Bradley Festival Plaza, Headwaters Park; $10; ThreeRiversFestival.org.

SATURDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Pie Eyed Petey’s, 70 EMS T17 Lane, Leesburg; no cover; 574-453-9741.

SATURDAY – New Harmony Quartet – 7 p.m.; Churubusco Public Library, 116 N. Mulberry St., Churubusco; free; 260-693-6466.

SATURDAY

– Bruce in the USA: The World’s No. 1 Tribute to Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band – Vera Bradley Festival Plaza, Headwaters Park; $10; ThreeRiversFestival.org.

SATURDAY – Starship featuring Mickey Thomas – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; $25, $20; 427-6000.

SATURDAY – Chris and Paul – 8:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 9 p.m.; Fat Boyz, 609 Lincolnway W., Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-4640.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Nate Holley – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; call for performance time, 459-1352.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – Kutless, Jason Castro, Royal Tailor, Rapture Ruckus, Attaboy, The City Harmonic, After Sunday – Vera Bradley Festival Plaza, Headwaters Park; $9 advance, $15 day of show; ThreeRiversFestival.org.WEDNESDAY – Chris and Paul – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

WEDNESDAY – Clusterfolk – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 627-0198.

THURSDAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – “Lunch on the Square;” 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; courtyard at One Summit Square, corner of Wayne and Calhoun Streets; free; 420-3266.

THURSDAY – Island Vibe – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Knights on the Town/Alley Kats – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, Franke Park; free; 427-6000.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery Co., 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

MORE SHOWS

Under the Streetlamp: 8 p.m. CDT (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Kevin Costner and his band Modern West: 8 p.m. Sunday; location moved to Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road, was The Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $24 general admission; 490-5060 or www.neonarmadillo.com.

Dweezil Zappa Plays Zappa: 7 p.m. CDT (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Jan & Dean Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. July 20; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $30, $25, $20; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Osmonds: 2 and 7:30 p.m. July 21; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $55, $50, $45, $35, $25; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Five Finger Death Punch, Killswitch Engage, Trivium, Pop Evil, Emmure, God Forbid, Battlecross: July 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $31; 1-800-745-3000.

Trace Adkins: July 26; Jay County Fair, Portland; $60, $50, $35; 260-726-9616 or www.jaycountyfair

.com.

Mindless Behavior: 6 p.m. CDT (7 p.m. Fort Wayne time) July 29; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $99.50, $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Van Halen: Canceled, was scheduled for July 31; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; refunds at point of purchase; 1-800-745-3000.

Buck Trent: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

The Van Dells: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Colbie Caillat and Gavin DeGraw: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bob Dylan and His Band: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Parkview Field; $51 plus applicable fees; 482-6400 or www.tincaps.com.

Shooting Star: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $38, $24; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Tony Orlando: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Sept. 15; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $60, $55, $50, $45, $35; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

George Jones: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 29; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $32.50; 1-800-745-333 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Charlie Daniels Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $58, $44, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Rascal Flatts: Also Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, Eden’s Edge; 7 p.m. Oct. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 6; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $84, $74, $64, $54; 1-800-745-3000.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre; 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $89, $69, $59, $49; 1-800-745-3000.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement