You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What’s Going On
    Music
  • Seniors
    AARP DRIVER SAFETY CLASS: 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Thursday; Coventry Meadows, 7833 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free box lunch provided; $15 for AARP members, $20 for non-AARP members; to register, call 435-2100.
  • Community Update
    ClassesALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration. •“T-Shirt Scarves,” 7 p.m. Tuesday, $5.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: “Dog Obedience” program, beginning in March, participants complete paperwork, prepay and register by Friday; Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; $50; 481-6826.

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Get Checking,” 5:30 to 9:30 p.m. Thursday; free.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 12:30 to 3 p.m. Tuesday, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Feb. 27; Brookside Church, 6102 Evard Road; $5; 486-4467.

FOELLINGER-FREIMANN BOTANICAL CONSERVATORY: “Brown Bag: Crazy Sisters Coffee Klatch”; presented by Cheryl Fry and Marcia Harward, co-owners of Crazy Sisters Coffee Roasters; noon to 1 p.m. Thursday; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 non-members, free to members; 427-6011 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

TAX HELP: Through April 14; tax sites: 6 to 8 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturdays, closed today, CANI – Community Action of Northeast Indiana, 227 E. Washington Blvd.; noon to 3 p.m. Wednesdays, closed Wednesday, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 1101 Lafayette St.; 1 to 3 p.m. March 15, by appointment only, Fort Wayne Enterprise Center, 1830 Wayne Trace, 424-3505.

Lectures/Forums

IPFW DISTINGUISHED LECTURER: “The Arm’s Race from a Snail’s Perspective: Evolution of the Naticid Gastropod Predator-Prey System” and “Evolution and Creation: Conflicting or Compatible” by Dr. Patricia Kelley of University of North Carolina at Wilmington; noon and 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Science Building.

IPFW FEATURED FACULTY: “On Solvability of Partial Differential Equations,” by Yifei Pan; noon Friday, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E., Helmke Library, second floor; free; 481-6495.

“TEEN DATING VIOLENCE”: Presented by Kelsey Cottrell and Chynna Presley; noon to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; free; 424-4908, ext. 254.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginners Cha Cha, 8 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; price info at 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

MAIN LIBRARY: “Cyber Adventure Group,” home-schoolers and adults, 2 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays in Children’s Services; “The Secret Society of Cogs and Rivets,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Fridays in Children’s Services; “Toddler Storytime,” stories, activities, ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Fridays; “Go Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” plus games, age 2 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Adult Book Group,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Manic Monday: Game Day,” 4 p.m. Monday; “Storytime with a Twist,” preschoolers, 1:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “LEGO Club,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 4:30 p.m. Wednesdays; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Monday; Family Fun Night: Game Day,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus puppets and games, ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Bingo,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Homeschool Science Blast,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Tuesdays with Stories,” Locomotive Day,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime: Snow People,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Afterschool Adventures: Amazing Animals, Meet a Snake,” for grades 5 to kindergarten, 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Homeschool Fridays: By the Book, Poetry,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Dental Health Month,” 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; “Get Ready for the Vegetable Garden,” 10:30 a.m. Saturday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Storytimes for Preschoolers: S is for Snowman,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Building Brains LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursdays: Group Games,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Tuesdays; “Reading for Root Beer,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Sit and Stitch,” 4:30 p.m. Thursdays; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” infants and toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” plus literacy-building game or activity, older children, 11 a.m. Thursdays; “Teen Thursday: Electronic Mayhem,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Guys Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” also early literacy games and crafts, preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “TecTeens: Know Your Meme,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Ease into eBooks,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Game Challenges, Monopoly Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Discovery Crew,” stories, crafts and activities for grades 1 to 3, 4:15 p.m. Wednesdays through April 11, Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, and at 4:45 p.m. Tuesdays through March 20, Markle Library, Markle; 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Angry Birds Live,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Game Day,” 4 p.m. Thursday; “The Anderson Brothers of Kendallville and the Scandalous Cora,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Novel Conversations,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Pizza Taste Off,” 4 p.m. Friday; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday; “My Life in 2012: Scrapbook Classes,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $20, registration required; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Random Acts of Kindness,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Dolphin Tale,” movie, 3:15 p.m. Thursday; “Mark’s Ark,” 3:30 p.m. Friday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

ALPHA-1/COPD SUPPORT GROUP: “Eat Right, Breathe Better,” presented by Sharon Woods; 5:30 to 7 p.m. Tuesday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; 260-245-0199.

DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: Wednesday; 11:30 a.m. lunch, program at noon; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; 422-8572.

FORT WAYNE CIGAR CLUB: 8 p.m. Saturday; Trion Tavern, New Haven; 260-547-2685 or www.fortwaynecigarclub.com.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MIDDAY CONNECTION: Meeting, Feb. 28; Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $13.50 inclusive; “The Sun is Always Shining,” presented by Janet Campbell; complimentary child care; all women welcome; reservations due by Tuesday, 432-0335.

NORTHSIDE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: General meeting; 7 p.m. today, Forest Park United Methodist Church, 2100 Kentucky Ave.; bring food item for Food Pantry; www.northsideneighborhood.org for information.

SOUTH SIDE CLASS OF 1940 MEETING: 11:15 a.m. Saturday, Don Hall’s Gas House, 305 E. Superior St.; 485-8293.

Fundraisers

FISH AND TENDERLOIN DINNER: 4 to 7 p.m. Friday; St. Louis Besancon Hall, 15535 Lincoln Highway E., New Haven; $8.50 adults, $4.50 ages 11 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; carry-out available.

FISH FRY: 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. Friday; Bishop Luers’ Café, 333 E. Paulding Road; $8 adults, $5.50 ages 11 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; drive through and carry-out available; 456-1261.

NORTHEAST INDIANA PHEASANTS FOREVER 20TH ANNUAL BANQUET: Dinner and auction; doors open at 4 p.m. Saturday; WWII Victory Museum, Auburn; to register, go to www.northeastindiana182.pheasantsforever.org.

Advertisement